Emily Martinez Lanza

National Winner ($13,000):
Emily Martinez-Lanza
Gulliver Preparatory School
Principal - Patrick Sway
Adviser - Dr. Mari Conea-Rosenfeld

Regional Winners ($3,000 each):

Aaron Swailes
Highland Middle/High School (IA)
Tim Navara, Principal

Angela Woods
Carroll County High School (KY)
John Leeper, Principal

Jung Eun Seong
Roseville Area High School (MN)
Jennifer Loeck, Principal

Elizabeth Godar
Villa Duchesne-Oakhill School (MO)
Patty Fagin, Principal

Daniel Edmondson
Boulder City High School (NV)
Ann Nelson, Principal

Joseph Yusko
Laurel Valley Middle/High School (PA)
Ronald Baldonieri, Principal

Kaitlyn O'Neil
Black River High School (VT)
James Frail, Principal

Agustin Villarreal
American School Foundation of Monterrey
Jeff Farrington, Principal

All 2010 NHS Scholarship Finalists and Winners

Alabama

Trenton Tepool
Huntsville High School
Leslie Esneault, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Kaitlyn Murphy-White
Greenville High School
Todd Henderson, Principal
NHS State Winner

Alaska

Alecia Kaer
Houston Middle/High School
Mike Vrvilo, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Patrick Quigley
Craig Middle/High School
Josh Andrews, Principal
NHS State Winner

Arizona

Chelsea Karbon
Mountain Pointe High School
Bruce Kipper, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Timothy Winkler
Verrado High School
Thomas Huffman, Principal
NHS State Winner

Arkansas

Ryan Strebeck
Arkansas Senior High School
Marilyn French, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Melissa Maguire
Bentonville High School
Greg Jones, Principal
NHS State Winner

California

Rose Le
Ontario High School
Edith Calvo, Principal
NHS State Winner

Patrick Smith
West Campus High School
Gregory Thomas, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Annette Ng
Golden Valley High School
Sal Frias, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Kevin Scurich
St. Francis Central Coast Catholic High School
Keith Mathews, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Colorado

Arnold Clarke
Cripple Creek-Victor High School
Trudy Vader, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Gunsagar Gulati
Peak to Peak Charter School
Kyle Mathews, Principal
NHS State Winner

Erica Hemenway
Chaparral High School
Ron Peterson, Principal
NHS State Finalist

 

Connecticut

Trevor Pierce
Canton Middle/High School
Gary Gula, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Rachel Williams
Lyman Memorial High School
Dave Tedesco, Principal
NHS State Winner

Delaware

Courtney Seitz
Ursuline Academy 
Susan Long, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Alyssa Murray
Indian River High School
Mark Steele, Principal
NHS State Winner

District of Columbia

John Lawrence
Woodrow Wilson Senior High School
Pamela Bright, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Seth Brown
Woodrow Wilson Senior High School
Wanda Flowers, Principal
NHS State Winner

Florida

Pooja Utamsingh
North Broward Preparatory School
Daniel Tuchman, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Charles Alonso Torras
Gulliver Preparatory
Patrick Snay, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Emily Martinez-Lanza
Gulliver Preparatory
Patrick Snay, Principal
NHS National Winner

Katherine Choi
Spruce Creek High School
Tim Egnor, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Savannah Nease
St. Petersburg Collegiate High School
Connie Boyle, Principal
NHS State Finalist

 

Georgia

Julie Bergen
Flint River Academy
Marlowe Hinson, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Kassie Smith
West Forsyth High School
Richard Gill, Principal
NHS State Winner

Hawaii

Angelica Marie Fernandez
McKinley High School
Colleen Inaba, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jordan Lum
Pearl City High School
Carlyn Fujimoto, Principal
NHS State Winner

Idaho

Kelsey Henry
Nampa High School
Byron Holtry, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Nicole Clark
Centennial High School
Alta Graham, Principal
NHS State Winner

Illinois

Kiara Landin
Fenton High School
Todd Leden, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Josiah Moore
Central Middle/High School
Bill Reed, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jamie Rockhold
Clinton County High School
Ron Conner, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Kevin Scott
Crystal Lake Central High School
Steve Olson, Principal
NHS State Winner

Adabelle Ekechukwi
Hinsdale Central High School
Tom Paulsen, Principal
NHS State Finalist

 

Indiana

Dhruvil Brahmbhatt
New Albany Senior High School
Don Unruh, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Audrey Thill
Paoli Middle/High School
Jerry Stroud, Principal
NHS State Winner

Lynsey Sell
Wheeler High School
Tara Reid, Principal
NHS State Finalist

 

Iowa

Joseph Barloon
GMG Community Secondary School
Mark Polich, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Ann Hoover
Nevada High School
Ray Murray, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Aaron Swailes
Highland Middle/High School
Tim Navara, Principal
NHS Regional Winner

 

Kansas

Michelle Harris
Hays High School
Michael Hester, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Sydney Parriott
Salina High School Central
Stan Vaughn, Principal
NHS State Winner

Schuyler Stump
Kapaun-Mt. Carmel High School
David Kehres, Principal
NHS State Finalist

 

Kentucky

Kanisha Frye
Trigg County High School
Neal Cummins, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Angela Woods
Carroll County High School
John Leeper, Principal
NHS Regional Winner

Louisiana

Kyle Descant
Archbishop Shaw High School
Lou Konopelski, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Hannah Marler
Thibodaux High School
Kevin George, Principal
NHS State Winner

Maine

Alyssa Yeung
Falmouth High School
Allyn Hutton, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Meghan Keane
Foxcroft Academy
Angela Smart, Principal
NHS State Winner

Maryland

Chen Sheng
Franklin High School
Kathy Schmidt, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Christina Brinster
Kent Island High School
Denise Hershberger, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Emily Leonard
Pocomoke High School
Tyrone Mills, Principal
NHS State Winner

 

Massachusetts

Sarah Cote
Bridgewater-Raynham Regional High School
Angela Watson, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Alexandria Lattimore
Chelmsford High School
Anne O'Bryant, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Aaron Pinet
Haverhill High School
Bernie Nangle, Principal
NHS State Winner

Timothy Beane
North High School
Matthew Morse, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Michigan

Alyssa Yuill
Lakeview High School
Christopher Doyle, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Brandon Ratkowski
Bronson Middle/High School
Alanna Craft-Denton, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jamilah Alhashidi
Universal Academy
Anita Hassan, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Layth Dahbour
Monroe High School
Ralph Carducci, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Cara Cole
St. Louis High School
George Harrington, Principal
NHS State Winner

 

Minnesota

Sarah Malaske
Eastview High School
Dr. Randall Peterson, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Eugene Zheng
St. Johns Preparatory School
Timothy Backous, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jung Eun Seong
Roseville Area High School
Jennifer Loeck, Principal
NHS Regional Winner

 

Mississippi

Anne Lovitt
Oak Grove High School
Wayne Folkes, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Charles Pritchard
St. Stanislaus School
Paul Verlander, Principal
NHS State Winner

Missouri

Marie Echelmeier
Lafayette County C-1 High School
Todd Whitney, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jenny Simpson
Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School
Laura McDonald, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Elizabeth Godar
Villa Duchesne-Oakhill School
Patty Fagin, Principal
NHS Regional Winner

Denesh Ratnasingam
Warrensburg High School
Simone Dillingham, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Montana

Damara Simpson
Simms High School
Thad Kaiser, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Katherine Morozumi
Victor High School
Dan Johnston, Principal
NHS State Winner

Nebraska

Tessa Wellsandt
Johnson-Brock Public School
Jacquelyn Kelsay, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Brooke Helmberger
Papillion-Lavista Senior High School
Jim Glover, Principal
NHS State Winner

North
Carolina

Salma Azam
Panther Creek High School
Rodney Nelson, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Connor Deason
Sun Valley High School
Janice Burns, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Lauren Dezervos
Lake Norman High School
Ben Allred, Principal
NHS State Winner

 

North
Dakota

Brianna Johnson
Des Lacs-Burlington High School
Karen Groninger, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Calvin Teubner
North Star High School
Karmen Teubner, Principal
NHS State Winner

Nevada

Daniel Edmondson
Boulder City High School
Ann Nelson, Principal
NHS Regional Winner

Bradley Pearce
Albert M. Lowry High School
Deborah Watts, Principal
NHS State Finalist

New Hampshire

Claire Penney
Manchester West High School
Mary Ellen McGorry, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Rebecca Kelley
Exeter High School
Victor Sokul, Principal
NHS State Winner

New Jersey

Johanna Matic
Dover High School
Elaine Simpson, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Matthew Warshauer
High Technology High School
Daniel Simon, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jamie Ciocon
Union Catholic Regional High School
Percylee Hart, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Rosa Melillo
Vineland South Senior High School
Thomas McCann, Principal
NHS State Winner

New Mexico

Elizabeth Gallagher
Alamogordo High School
Leslie Kilmer, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Clint Barnard
Melrose Middle/High School
Jamie Widner, Principal
NHS State Winner

New York

Sharon Hartzell
Chenango Forks High School
George Wright, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Joshua Reyes
Central Islip High School
Franklin Ceasar, Principal
NHS State Winner

Gabrielle Favorito
Cornwall Central High School
Frank Sheboy, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Savannah Crowley
Cherry Valley Springfield School
Barry Gould, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Marissa Rupp
Locust Valley Middle/High School
Kieran McGuire, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jillian Diehl
Wallkill Senior High School
Sarah Veach
NHS State Finalist

Ohio

Amanda Drapac-Novotny
St. Joseph Academy
Audrey Menard, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Rebecca Carroll
Bexley High School
John Kellogg, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Antoinette Pusateri
Dublin Coffman High School
Mike Ulring, Principal
NHS State Winner

Antonia Kopp
Mayfield High School
Tony Loewer, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jason Malizia
Struthers High School
Mary Ann Meadows, Principal
NHS State Finalist

 

Oklahoma

Kayla Sheehan
Oklahoma Christian Academy
Shirley Maxey, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Christian Lamb
Guthrie Senior High School
Chad Wilson, Principal
NHS State Winner

Blaine Boyd
Weatherford High School
Mark Shadid, Principal
NHS State Finalist

 

Oregon

Ashleigh Pilkerton
West Albany High School
Susan Orsborn, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jeremy Gegenhuber
Roseburg High School
Karen Goirigolzarri, Principal
NHS State Winner

Pennsylvania

Cameron Louttit
Franklin Regional High School
Tina Burns, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Joseph Yusko
Laurel Valley Middle/High School
Ronald Baldonieri, Principal
NHS Regional Winner

Ajin Fatima
G.W. Carver Engineering and Science High School
Linda Ahmed, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Mira Amin
Central Bucks High School South
W. Rodney Stone, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Maria Munsch
North Allegheny Senior High School
Lawrence Butterini, Principal
NHS State Finalist

 

Rhode
Island

Rathanak Chhay
Woonsocket Senior High School
Dr. Lourenco Garcia, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Lily O'Gara
North Providence High School
Joseph Goho, Principal
NHS State Winner

South
Carolina

Hannah Riggs
Wilson High School
Gerard Edwards, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Collins Warren
Carolina Forest High School
Velna Allen, Principal
NHS State Winner

South
Dakota

Taylor Hageman
Lake Preston School
Tim Casper, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Kyle Kopren
Bison School
Donald Kramer, Principal
NHS State Winner

Tennessee

Nathan Kukowski
Ravenwood High School
Leigh Webb, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Keesa Williams
Millington Central High School
Ted Horrell, Principal
NHS State Winner

Texas

Katy Garcia
Edinburg North High School
Ramiro Guerra, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Gina Ciancone
Clear Lake High School
Christopher Moran, Principal
NHS State Winner

Rohan Shah
Hightower High School
Viretta West, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jessie McDowell
Chapel Hill School
Pam McCain, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Jennifer Bush
Glenda Dawson High School
David Moody, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Chandler Nunez
Sinton High School
Albert Arismendi, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Lindsey Jordan
Vidor High School
Jay Killgo, Principal
NHS State Finalist

 

Utah

Rachel Anderson
Mountain Crest High School
Robert Henke, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Shalane Hobbs
Mountain Crest High School
Robert Henke, Principal
NHS State Winner

Vermont

Felix Wu
Essex High School
Robert Reardon, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Kaitlyn O'Neil
Black River High School
James Frail, Principal
NHS Regional Winner

Virginia

Theresa Furbish
Deep Creek High School
Page Bagley, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Ashley Taylor
Ft. Chiswell High School
Janet Montgomery, Principal
NHS State Winner

Evelyn Kling
Douglas Freeman High School
Shannon Edwards, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Sharon Li
Lafayette High School
Anita Swinton, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Washington

Hannah Morgan
R. A. Long High School
Michelle Opgrande, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Dillon Pruett
Rogers Senior High School
Scott Brittain, Principal
NHS State Winner

Kristen Wedam
Sunnyside High School
Brian Hart, Principal
NHS State Finalist

 

West
Virginia

Jaclyn Hobbs
Logan Senior High School
Robert Lucas, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Samuel Desrocher
Chapmanville Regional High School
Terry Elkins, Principal
NHS State Winner

Wisconsin

Lizabeth Remrey
Baraboo High School
Machell Schwarz, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Claire Bassett
Preble High School
Rod Bohm, Principal
NHS State Winner

Matt Vandehei
Preble High School
Rob Bohm, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Derek Buyan
Greenfield High School
Darin Fahrney, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Wyoming

Dani Esquivel
Upton Middle/High School
Gary Glodt, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Breanna Bredthauer
Niobrara County High School
Stuart Larson, Principal
NHS State Winner

International

Agustin Villareal
American School Foundation of Monterrey (Mexico)
Jeff Farrington, Principal
NHS Regional Winner

Niki Aggarwal
American International School - Vienna (Austria)
Greg Moncada, Principal
NHS State Finalist

Katherine Ruiz-Diaz
Radians High School (Puerto Rico)
Wanda Berrios, Principal
NHS State Winner