2012 Winners

National Winner ($13,000):
Amy Chyao – Region 8
Plano East Senior High School (TX)
Principal: Karen McDonald
Adviser: Craig Loveland

Regional Winners ($3,000 each):
Russel Midomaru – Region 9
Seoul High School (APO)
Principal: Richard Schlueter
Adviser: Spencer Walton

Rahul Shankar – Region 6
Rampart High School (CO)
Principal: Pete Alvarez
Adviser: Niki Juhl

Neha Chandan – Region 5
Bradley-Bourbonnais Community High School (IL)
Principal: William Gamble
Adviser: Anne Kashanitz

Neil Cholli – Region 1
Chelmsford High School (MA)
Principal: Anne O’Bryant
Adviser: Leah Gaffney

Alekses Clifton – Region 7
Great Falls High School (MT)
Principal: Dr. Fred Anderson
Adviser: Chris Crocker

Jasmine Yan – Region 2
John P. Stevens High School (NJ)
Principal: Gail Pawlikowski
Adviser: Alison Paolello

Christopher Cai – Region 3
Chancellor High School (VA)
Principal: Jacqueline Bass-Fortune
Adviser: Anne C. Holmes

Christina Lisa Spaeth – Region 4
Christian Life School (WI)
Principal: T. Troy Tennyson
Adviser: Beth Feest

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas Armed Forces
California Colorado Connecticut Delaware Florida
Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana
Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine
Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi
Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire
New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota
Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico
Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas
Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia
Wisconsin Wyoming

All 2012 NHS Scholarship State Finalists and Winners

Alabama

Justin Yeh
Auburn High School
Principal: Dr. Todd Freeman
State Finalist
Jared Wasilefsky
Huntsville High School
Principal: Leslie Esneault
State Winner
Alaska Austin Badger
Haines High School
Principal: Michelle Byer
State Finalist
Thomas Troxel
West High School
Principal: Rick Stone
State Winner

Arizona

Meera Kumar
Horizon Community Learning Center
Principal: Nancy Emmons
State Finalist
Ajay Karpur
Mountain Pointe High School
Principal: Bruce Kipper
State Winner

Arkansas

Daniel Key
Mountain Home High Career Academics
Principal: Dana Brown
State Finalist
Dustin Dean Campbell
Valley Springs High School
Principal: Ronnie Ruff
State Winner

Armed Forces Pacific

Russell Midomaru
Seoul High School
Principal: Richard Schlueter
Regional Winner

California

Michael Ari Powell
Mira Costa High School
Principal: Ben Dale
State Finalist
Chelsea Lim
Palos Verdes Peninsula High School
Principal: Mitzi Cress
State Finalist
Miranda Rehaut
Palos Verdes High School
Principal: Nick Stephany
State Finalist
Anthony Georgiades
Santa Fe Christian Schools
Principal: Matt Hannan
State Winner

Colorado

Megan Valentine
Centaurus High School
Principal: Rhonda Haniford
State Finalist
Aarti  Dureja
Academy Of Charter Schools
Principal: Dr. Mark Langston
State Finalist
Rahul  Shankar
Rampart High School
Principal: Mr. Pete Alvarez
Regional Winner

Connecticut

Simon Brewer
Wilton High School
Principal: Robert O’Donnell
State Finalist
Emily Durocher
Southington High School
Principal: Martin Semmel
State Winner

Delaware

Kerith Wang
Archmere Academy
Principal: William Doyle
State Finalist
Robert Pritchard
Appoquinimink High School
Principal: Gayle Rutter
State Winner

Florida

Alexander Tettenhorst
Olympia High School
Principal: Jenny Gibson-Linkh
State Finalist
Mary-Grace Reeves
Pensacola High School
Principal: David Williams
State Finalist
Kevin Pardinas
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School
Principal: Manuel Garcia
State Finalist
Joshua Feinzig
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Principal: Washington Collado
State Finalist
Katherine Stone
Fort Walton Beach High School
Principal: Charlene Couvillon
State Winner

Georgia

Virginia Steindorf
Roswell High School
Principal: Jerome Huff
State Finalist
Nirosha Perera
Campbell High School
Principal: Denise Magee
State Winner

Hawaii

Rebecca Lee
Moanalua High School
Principal: Darrel Galera
State Finalist
Hing Yee Wong
President William Mckinley High School
Principal: Ron Okamura
State Winner

Idaho

Whitney Harris
Vallivue High School
Principal: Richard Brulotte
State Finalist
Abigail Lipschultz
Rocky Mountain High School
Principal: Mike Hirano
State Winner

Illinois

Justyna Twardowski
The Willows Academy
Principal: Mary Keenley
State Finalist
Quyen Do
Guilford High School
Principal: Jill Davis
State Finalist
Megan Mikenas
Wauconda Comm High School
Principal: Daniel Klett
State Finalist
Eleanor Mcenaney
Woodlands Academy Of The Sacred Heart
Principal: Madonna Edmunds
State Finalist
Neha Chandan
Bradley-Bourbonnais Community High School
Principal: William Gamble
Regional Winner

Indiana

Michael Joson
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
Principal: Latonya Turner
State Finalist
Haeun Cho
Bloomington High School North
Principal: Jeffry Henderson
State Finalist
Erica Coulter
Centerville Senior High School
Principal: Tammy Chavis
State Winner

Iowa

Jordan Rude
Dallas Center-Grimes Community High School
Principal: Nick Ouellette
State Finalist
Danielle Watznauer
Holy Trinity Jr-Sr Catholic High School
Principal: Richard Facciolo
State Finalist
Braydn Beals
West Marshall High School
Principal: Jim Henrich
State Winner

Kansas

Emily Vayda
Independent School
Principal: Brent Spicer
State Finalist
Kayla Schartz
Ellinwood High School
Principal: Shawn Henderson
State Winner

Kentucky

Ian Dollenmayer
Covington Catholic High School
Principal: Robert Rowe
State Finalist
Jacilyn Brainard
Southwestern High School
Principal: Danita Ellis
State Winner

Louisiana

Ipsita Subudhi
Baton Rouge High School
Principal: Nanette Mccann
State Finalist
Jennifer Tu
Benjamin Franklin High School
Principal: Timothy Rusnak
State Winner

Maine

Jacob Macdonald
Poland Regional High School
Principal: Cari Medd
State Finalist
Samuel Chase
Orono High School
Principal: Jim Chasse
State Winner

Maryland

Samson  Fowler
Francis Scott Key Senior High School
Principal: John Baugher
State Finalist
Nayeon  Kim
Walter Johnson High School
Principal: Jennifer Baker
State Finalist
Emma Mcdonald
Towson Senior High School
Principal: Jane Barranger
State Winner

Massachusetts

Jordan Harris
Murdock Middle/High School
Principal: Steve Meyer
State Finalist
Zoe  Blickenderfer
Somerville High School
Principal: Tony Ciccariello
State Finalist
Rahul Shah
Chelmsford High School
Principal: Anne O’Bryant
State Finalist
Neil Cholli
Chelmsford High School
Principal: Anne O’Bryant
Regional Winner

Michigan

Allison Kelly Murray
Churchill High School
Principal: Joe Anderson
State Finalist
Tiffany Brocke
Bay City Western High School
Principal: Phil Heller
State Finalist
Sara Stappert
Salem High School
Principal: Bill Zolkowksi
State Finalist
Peter Su
Salem High School
Principal: William Zolkowski
State Finalist
Abbie Galloway
Pickford High School
Principal: Angela Nettleton
State Winner

Minnesota

Christian Richard Gaetz
St. John’s Preparatory School
Principal: Matt Reichert
State Finalist
Adithya  Balaji
Eastview Senior High
Principal: Randall Peterson
State Finalist
Marek Zorawski
Robbinsdale Cooper Senior High
Principal: Michael Favor
State Winner

Mississippi

Ariel Cheng
Jackson Preparatory School
Principal: Mrs. Susan Lindsay
State Finalist
Allison Slusher
Oak Grove High School
Principal: Wayne Folkes
State Winner

Missouri

Kelly Mcgurren
Notre Dame De Sion
Principal: Michelle Olson
State Finalist
Laura Marie Cline
Rosati-Kain High School
Principal: Judy Mohan
State Finalist
Madison Noll
Center Senior High School
Principal: Elizabeth Heide
State Finalist
Kristen Meinert
Logan-Rogersville High School
Principal: Teresa Mckenzie
State Finalist
Danielle Niemann
Visitation Academy
Principal: Mary Ellen Schraeder
State Winner

Montana

Lauren Smith
Great Falls High School
Principal: Fred Anderson
State Finalist
Alekses Clifton
Great Falls High School
Principal: Dr. Fred Anderson
Regional Winner

Nebraska

William Ebke
Fairbury Jr-Sr High School
Principal: Jeff Vetter
State Finalist
Brent Snyder
Papillion-La Vista South High School
Principal: Enid Schonewise
State Winner

Nevada

Sean Allgood
Bishop Manogue Catholic High School
Principal: Tim Jaureguito
State Finalist
 

Grant Colby
Spanish Springs High School
Principal: Tasha Fuson
State Winner

New Hampshire

Joshua Bean
Dover Senior High School
Principal: Christine Boston
State Finalist
Milan Singh Sandhu
Bedford High School
Principal: William Hagen
State Winner

New Jersey

Anuj Chhabra
Northern Highlands Regional High School
Principal: Joe Occhino
State Finalist
James Lee
Indian Hills High School
Principal: Al Evangelista
State Finalist
Alicia Lee
Hunterdon Central High School
Principal: Tim O’Brien
State Finalist
 

Jasmine Yan
John P. Stevens High School
Principal: Gail Pawlikowski
Regional Winner

New Mexico

Jordan Degraaf
Alamogordo High School
Principal: Darian Jaramillo
State Finalist
Tylynn Payne
Dexter High School
Principal: Eddie J Ward
State Winner

New York

Andrew Ehlers
George F Baker High School
Principal: Denis Petrilak
State Finalist
Timothy Keegan
Lynbrook Senior High School
Principal: Joseph Rainis
State Finalist
Sara Mcnamara
Copenhagen Central School
Principal: Nadine O’Shaughnessy
State Finalist
Sino Esthappan
Susan E. Wagner High School
Principal: Gary M. Giordano
State Finalist
Schuyler Berland
Half Hollow Hills High School East
Principal: Jeffery Woodberry
State Finalist
Gina Surita
Alfred-Almond Junior-Senior High School
Principal: Susan Bain-Lucey
State Winner

North Carolina

Zaynah Alam
Chapel Hill High School
Principal: Jesse Dingle
State Finalist
Sarah Dewitt-Feldman
Mountain Heritage High School
Principal: Patricia Bennett
State Finalist
Anne Talkington
Massey Hill Classical High School
Principal: Mark Culbreth
State Winner

North Dakota

John Hoffer
Magic City Campus High School
Principal: Scott Faul
State Finalist
Matthew Goldenberg
Davies High School
Principal: Jeff Schatz
State Winner

Ohio

Zachary Diltz
Shawnee High School
Principal: Don Wade
State Finalist
Paige Renee Ward
Tuslaw High School
Principal: Rob Sattler
State Finalist
Ryan Malthaner
Xenia Christian High School
Principal: Joseph Batchelor
State Finalist
Sonia Tandon
Beavercreek High School
Principal: Marian West
State Finalist
Yuxi Zheng
Beachwood High School
Principal: Robert Hardis
State Winner

Oklahoma

Emily Towler
Jenks High School
Principal: Michael Means
State Finalist
Lauren Dean
Fort Gibson High School
Principal: Gary Sparks
State Finalist
Hoda Katebi
Santa Fe High School
Principal: Earl Kirkpatrick
State Winner

Oregon

Tessa Van Volkenburg
Roseburg High School
Principal: Karen Goirigolzarri
State Finalist
Marli Corbett
Lebanon High School
Principal: Bo Yates
State Winner

Pennsylvania

Amanda Assenmacher
Norristown Area High School
Principal: Jeff Smith
State Finalist
Eun Park
Cheltenham High School
Principal: Elliot Lewis
State Finalist
Michelle Lee
North Allegheny Senior High School
Principal: Walt Sieminski
State Finalist
Lumin  Shen
West Chester Henderson High School
Principal: Robert Sokolowski
State Finalist
Kevin Li
Principal: Charles E. Rittenhouse
Upper Dublin High School
State Winner

Puerto Rico

Raiza Irizarry
Radians High School
Principal: Miriam Montañez
State Winner
Rhode Island Mckenzie Meehan
La Salle Academy
Principal: Donald Kavanagh
State Finalist
John Kane
Bishop Hendricken High School
Principal: Joseph Brennan
State Winner

South Carolina

Malcolm Kates
Beaufort High School
Principal: Daniel Durbin
State Finalist
Shira Cohen
Ashley Hall
Principal: Mary Schweers
State Winner

South Dakota

Tanna Becker
T F Riggs High School
Principal: Kevin Mutchelknaus
State Finalist
Marah Smith
Groton Area High School
Principal: Mr. Joe Schwan
State Winner

Tennessee

Emily Hernandez
Germantown High School
Principal: Ted Horrell
State Finalist
Robin Graves
Tullahoma High School
Principal: Mike Landis
State Winner

Texas

Marie Brinkman
Concordia Lutheran High School
Principal: Mark Bahr
State Finalist
Avinash  Murugan
Paschal High School
Principal: Terri Mossige
State Finalist
Ruth Godbey
Lakehill Preparatory
Principal: Roger Perry
State Finalist
Arti Alagappan
Clear Lake High School
Principal: Debra Dixon
State Finalist
Adeyemi Adewuyi
Plano East Senior High School
Principal: Karen Mcdonald
State Finalist
Roya Edalatpour
Harmony Science Academy
Principal: Hakan Simsek
State Finalist
Amy Chyao
Plano East Senior High School
Principal: Karen McDonald
National Winner

Utah

Anisa Mughal
Skyline High School
Principal: Doug Bingham
State Finalist
Rachel Westrate
Park City High School
Principal: Hillary Hays
State Winner

Vermont

Ellen Bevier
Mill River Union High School
Principal: Andy Pomeroy
State Finalist
Jaye Grundy
Montpelier High School
Principal: Peter Evans
State Winner

Virginia

Delaney Brown
St Gertrude High School
Principal: Judi Lynch
State Finalist
Mary Shelley Goldsmith
Abingdon High School
Principal: Chad Wallace
State Finalist
Allison Crow
Tabb High School
Principal: Angela Seiders
State Finalist
Christopher Cai
Chancellor High School
Principal: Jacqueline Bass-Fortune
Regional Winner

Washington

Davin Gong
Mountain View High School
Principal: Mike Meloy
State Finalist
Emily Steelquist
Blaine High School
Principal: Scott Ellis
State Finalist
Gordon Sun
Interlake Senior High School
Principal: Maria Frieboes-Gee
State Winner

West
Virginia

James Mcclure
Linsly School
Principal: Chad Barnett
State Finalist
Joy Wang
Capital High School
Principal: Clinton H. Giles
State Winner

Wisconsin

Hannah Marti
Pittsville High School
Principal: John Olig
State Finalist
Kyle Furlong
Preble High School
Principal: Natasha Rowell
State Finalist
Kathrine Bretl
Southern Door High School
Principal: Steve Bousley
State Finalist
Christina Lisa Spaeth
Christian Life School
Principal: T. Troy Tennyson
Regional Winner

Wyoming

Ha Fai Tang
Guernsey-Sunrise High School
Principal: Troy Lake
State Winner

[top]