2013 Winners

NASSP, parent organization of the National Honor Society, is proud to announce the winners of the 2013 National Honor Society Scholarships.

Every state in the U.S. (including Puerto Rico) is represented among the winners. Larger, more populated states received from two to five scholarship awards. These students, all members of the class of 2013, were chosen from among more than 4,000 nominees.

National Winner ($13,000):
Kori E. Quinn – Region 6
Excelsior Springs High School (MO)
Principal: Vincent Spallo
Adviser: Christine Mills

Regional Winners ($3,000 each):
Tyler L Hoffman – Region 1
Farmington High School (CT)
Principal: Dr. Timothy Breslin

Megan Izzo – Region 3
Cardinal Gibbons High School (NC)
Principal: Jason Curtis

Kayla Thomas– Region 5
Andrean High School (IN)
Principal: Mary Beth Ginalski

Peyton L FineRegion 8
Jesuit High School (LA)
Principal: Michael Giambelluca

Lauren M Camp – Region 2
Appoquinimink High School (DE)
Principal: Gayle Rutter

Austin Henry MackRegion 4
Dickinson High School (ND)
Principal: Ron Dockter

Irene Hong – Region 7
Lynbrook High School (CA)
Principal: Gail Davidson

Eun Hae Park – Region 9
Asia Pacific International School
Principal: Scott Paulin

State Winners ($1,500) & Finalists ($1,000)

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California
Colorado Connecticut Delaware Florida Georgia
Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa
Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland
Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri
Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey
New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio
Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico Rhode Island
South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah
Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin
Wyoming Overseas
Alabama Allen Mao
Mrs. Lynne Hice, Principal
Florence High School
Florence
State Finalist
Anna L Price
Jose Reyes, Principal
Benjamin Russell High School
Alexander City
State Finalist
Carrie A Davison
Lynne Hice, Principal
Florence High School
Florence
State Winner
Alaska Joy K Wannamaker
Alan Fields, Principal
Kenai Central High School
Kenai
State Winner
Annaleah Ernst
Dan Carstens, Principal
Nikiski Middle/Senior High School
Nikiski
State Finalist
Hanna M Brewer
Mr. Mario Gatto, Principal
Ben Eielson Jr/Sr High School
Eielson Afb
State Finalist
Arizona Dennis D Hull
Rob Bueche, Principal
Miami High School
Miami
State Finalist
Kaitlyn E. Oelkers
David Gonsalves, Principal
Notre Dame Preparatory
Scottsdale
State Finalist
Mary N Nguyen
Terry Williams, Principal
Chandler High School
Chandler
State Winner
Arkansas Haley N Corley
Jan Henderson, Principal
Smackover High School
Smackover
State Winner
Hope R Hesslen
Jerry Efurd, Principal
Greenwood High School
Greenwood
State Finalist
Joni K Fields-Adams
Andie Plymale, Principal
Union Christian Academy Middle/High School
Fort Smith
State Finalist
California Irene Hong
Gail Davidson, Principal
Lynbrook High School
San Jose
Regional Winner
Sierra L. Macleod
Mr. Brian Deis, Principal
Liberty Ranch High School
Galt
State Finalist
Mahnoor Umair
Nancy Libby, Principal
Carondelet High School
Concord
State Finalist
Faith E Lemire-Baeten
Brian Deis, Principal
Liberty Ranch High School
Galt
State Finalist
Janice C Poon
Michael Reed, Principal
Franklin High School
Elk Grove
State Finalist
Colorado Midori A Patterson
Rhonda Haniford, Principal
Centaurus High School
Lafayette
State Finalist
Katelyn N Littlefield
Tim Carlin, Principal
Colorado Connections Academy
Englewood
State Finalist
Christopher M Crum
Andrew Abner, Principal
Rock Canyon High School
Littleton
State Winner
Sydney B Charvat
Andrew Abner, Principal
Rock Canyon High School
Littleton
State Finalist
Connecticut Cinthia Fabian
Pamela Gardner, Principal
West Haven High School
West Haven
State Finalist
Tyler L Hoffman
Dr. Timothy Breslin, Principal
Farmington High School
Farmington
Regional Winner
David H Wang
Paul Brenton, Principal
Academy Of Aerospace And Engineering
Hartford
State Finalist
Delaware Priyen M. Patel
Dr. John Demby, Principal
Sussex Technical High School
Georgetown
State Finalist
Lauren M Camp
Gayle Rutter, Principal
Appoquinimink High School
Middletown
Regional Winner
Henry T Phalen
David Carter, Principal
Milford Senior High School
Milford
State Finalist
Florida Zachary S Gorwitz
Charles Scott Neely , Principal
Cypress Bay High School
Weston
State Finalist
Inngide Elizabeth Osirus
Guarn Sims, Principal
Village Academy High School
Delray Beach
State Finalist
Rhina M Lara
Omar Monteagudo, Principal
School For Advanced Studies-Wolfson
Miami
State Winner
Elizabeth  Miles
Washington Collado, Principal
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Parkland
State Finalist
Elyse D. Z. Chase
Mickey Reynolds, Principal
Winter Springs High School
Winter Springs
State Finalist
Harrison G Bidwell
Christine Higgins, Principal
Cardinal Newman High School
West Palm Beach
State Finalist
Georgia Elizabeth J. Krizay
Carl Parke, Principal
Lagrange Academy
Lagrange
State Finalist
Rahul K Shah
Don Brigdon, Principal
Evans High School
Evans
State Winner
Sang M Lee
Marvin Crumbs, Principal
Columbus High School
Columbus
State Finalist
Hawaii Anthony Ng
Darcie Kawamura, Principal
Maryknoll School
Honolulu
State Winner
U Hang  Sio
Ron Okamura, Principal
President William Mckinley High School
Honolulu
State Finalist
Kaitlin J Lopez
Patricia Rickard, Principal
St Anthony Jr/Sr High School
Wailuku
State Finalist
Idaho Sahand Keshavarz Rahbar
David Moser, Principal
Centennial High School
Boise
State Finalist
Mary M Brown
Chris Comstock, Principal
Gooding High School
Gooding
State Winner
Augustus Kimball F Kimball
Pete Jurovich, Principal
Wood River High School
Hailey
State Finalist
Illinois Allison L Tran
Dr. Ellen Cwick, Principal
Vernon Hills High School
Vernon Hills
State Finalist
Clayton J Summers
Pat Cheeseman, Principal
Mount Carmel High School
Mount Carmel
State Finalist
Nicholas J Nosbischool
Greg Fearday, Principal
St Anthony High School
Effingham
State Finalist
Durva V Trivedi
William Wiesbrook, Principal
Naperville Central High School
Naperville
State Finalist
Maria A Arianas
Todd Leden, Principal
Fenton High School
Bensenville
State Finalist
Shuya Gong
Joyce Kenner, Principal
Young Magnet High School
Chicago
State Winner
Indiana James K Schoolulte
Al Remaly, Principal
Northwestern Sr High School
Kokomo
State Finalist
Kayla S Thomas
Mary Beth Ginalski, Principal
Andrean High School
Merrillville
Regional Winner
Benjamin L Fouch
Brett Daghe, Principal
Brownsburg High School
Brownsburg
State Finalist
Caitlynn L Turner
Jason L Cheek, Principal
South Dearborn High School
Aurora
State Finalist
Iowa Anna M Henrich
Tony Adams, Principal
Newman Catholic High School
Mason City
State Finalist
Sydney N. Strunk
Mark Hanson, Principal
Ottumwa High School
Ottumwa
State Finalist
Alex Huang
Spence Evans, Principal
Ames High School
Ames
State Finalist
Natalie Hanson
Travis Fleshner, Principal
Union High School
La Porte City
State Winner
Kansas Madison P Witzke
Rob Schoolneeberger, Principal
Holcomb High
Holcomb
State Finalist
Gabrielle S Briggs
Shanna Rector, Principal
Salina High Central
Salina
State Finalist
Sarah J Pearson
Shawn Thomas, Principal
Burlington High
Burlington
State Finalist
Tanner L. Garver
Sherry Reeves, Principal
Basehor-Linwood High School
Basehor
State Winner
Kentucky Kyle T Hancock
Stirling Sampson, Principal
Franklin County High School
Frankfort
State Winner
Elizabeth P Hart
Christy Phelps, Principal
Caldwell County High School
Princeton
State Finalist
Tayler B Mcmurtrey
Kelly Bell, Principal
Metcalfe County High School
Edmonton
State Finalist
Louisiana Robert O Bradley
Billy Percy, Principal
Slidell High School
Slidell
State Finalist
Rachelle K Walet
Karen Bashay, Principal
Loreauville High School
Loreauville
State Finalist
Peyton L Fine
Michael Giambelluca, Principal
Jesuit High School
New Orleans
Regional Winner
Maine Joseph C Mycock
Chris Howell, Principal
Windham High School
Windham
State Winner
Garrett Z Carver
Matt Gilbert, Principal
Mountain Valley High School
Rumford
State Finalist
Katherine E Newcombe
Michael J. Mcquarrie, Principal
Erskine Academy
South China
State Finalist
Maryland Ksheeraja Ravi
Jane Barranger, Principal
Towson High Law & Public Policy
Towson
State Finalist
Robert Stancil
Annette Wallace, Principal
Pocomoke High
Pocomoke City
State Finalist
Kadija F Bah
Marlene Tarr, Principal
Gov. Thomas Johnson High School
Frederick
State Finalist
Aneesh Agrawal
Dr. Carl Perkins, Principal
Centennial High School
Ellicott City
State Winner
Massachusetts Samantha L Sullivan
Derek Folan, Principal
Canton High School
Canton
State Finalist
Daniel P. Erdosy
Charles Caliri, Principal
Chelmsford High School
North Chelmsford
State Winner
Maretta J Morovitz
Ms. Mary Ellen Barnes, Principal
Fontbonne Academy
Milton
State Finalist
Kristen E Young
Charles Caliri, Principal
Chelmsford High School
North Chelmsford
State Finalist
Cheyanne C Slocum
Tracey Benson, Principal
Pittsfield High School
Pittsfield
State Finalist
Maretta J Morovitz
Ms. Mary Ellen Barnes, Principal
Fontbonne Academy
Milton
State Finalist
Kristen E Young
Charles Caliri, Principal
Chelmsford High School
North Chelmsford
State Finalist
Cheyanne C Slocum
Tracey Benson, Principal
Pittsfield High School
Pittsfield
State Finalist
Michigan Carolyn J Brown
Chistopher Doyle, Principal
Lakeview High School
Battle Creek
State Finalist
Catherine M Griffith
Lauren Chesney, Principal
Fruitport High School
Fruitport
State Finalist
Elizabeth A. Berry
Ryle Kiser, Principal
Peck Jr./Sr. High School
Peck
State Finalist
Andrew P Larkin
Patricia Domagala, Principal
Bishop Foley Catholic High School
Madison Heights
State Finalist
Erik Michael Thomas
Anders Hill, Principal
Menominee High School
Menominee
State Winner
Bryant A Chen
Carrie Lawler, Principal
Canton High School
Canton
State Finalist
Minnesota Jaden M Carlson
Cory Strasser, Principal
Pipestone Senior High
Pipestone
State Winner
Rachael Pearson
Mr. Dave Lund, Principal
Prior Lake High School
Prior Lake
State Finalist
Anish Chandak
Bob Kreischooler, Principal
Math & Science Academy
Woodbury
State Finalist
Zachary S Ploeger
Cory Strasser, Principal
Pipestone Senior High
Pipestone
State Finalist
Mississippi Jonathan “Jon Luke” L Watts
Baxter White, Jr., Principal
Columbia Academy
Columbia
State Winner
Caroline M Pruitt
Helen Price, Principal
Oak Grove High School
Hattiesburg
State Finalist
Aalaap D Desai
Termie Land, Principal
Madison-Ridgeland Academy
Madison
State Finalist
Missouri Slava S Butkovich
Dave Adams, Principal
Blue Springs High School
Blue Springs
State Finalist
Vidhan Srivastava
Ron Helms, Principal
Lindbergh Sr. High School
St Louis
State Finalist
Mitchell B Hilsabeck
Shawn Emerson, Principal
South Nodaway High School
Barnard
State Finalist
Danny B Kiehl
Chuck Marcum, Principal
Malta Bend High School
Malta Bend
State Finalist
Kori E. Quinn
Vincent Spallo, Principal
Excelsior Springs High School
Excelsior Spring
National Winner
Montana Colby J Kleinsasser
Denise Chrest, Principal
Moore High School
Moore
State Finalist
Kensey Mettea Mikkelsen
Colby Fitzgerald, Principal
Hobson High School
Hobson
State Finalist
Allison M Sawyer
Kathy Schoolneider, Principal
Loyola Sacred Heart
Missoula
State Winner
Nebraska Francine L. Hamburger
Laura Hickman, Principal
Duchesne Academy Of The Sacred Heart
Omaha
State Winner
Sarah A Moody
Chad Denker, Principal
Seward High School
Seward
State Finalist
Desiree R Bartels
Bobby Kelley, Principal
Meridian High School
Daykin
State Finalist
Nevada Makayla A Ragnone
Ron Beck, Principal
Carson High School
Carson City
State Finalist
Riley P Johnson
Deborah Kral, Principal
Advanced Technologies Academy
Las Vegas
State Winner
Courtney A Noorda
Thomas Barberini, Principal
Shadow Ridge High School
Las Vegas
State Finalist
New Hampshire Kylie J Iasillo
John House-Myers, Principal
Bow High School
Bow
State Finalist
Ryan P Mayers
Keith Parent, Principal
Gorham High School
Gorham
State Winner
Alexandria H Kibbie
John Ingram, Principal
Souhegan Coop High School
Amherst
State Finalist
New Jersey Matthew R. Munro
Robert Costello, Principal
Oratory Preparatory School
Summit
State Winner
Vincent J.  Marzano
Richard Delmonaco, Principal
Arthur L. Johnson High School
Clark
State Finalist
Sylvia J Strauss
Chuck Klaus, Principal
Haddonfield Memorial High School
Haddonfield
State Finalist
Caroline S Park
John J. Manning, Principal
Whippany Park High School
Whippany
State Finalist
Aarushi A Kumar
Robert Berckes, Principal
Secaucus High School
Secaucus
State Finalist
Caroline S Park
John J. Manning, Principal
Whippany Park High School
Whippany
State Finalist
Aarushi A Kumar
Robert Berckes, Principal
Secaucus High School
Secaucus
State Finalist
New Mexico Laura E Mcfarden
Elnabeth Grau, Principal
Texico High School
Texico
State Finalist
Timothy B Pearce
Greg Slover, Principal
Tatum High School
Tatum
State Finalist
Courtney D Spencer
Lynda Spencer, Principal
Vaughn High School
Vaughn
State Winner
New York Samantha Gabrielle Weiss
Dr. Giovanni Durante, Principal
Syosset Senior High School
Syosset
State Winner
Karen Tong
Dr. Olga Livanis, Principal
New Explorations Science,Tech And Math School
New York
State Finalist
Hali L Bedenharn
Ron Whipple, Principal
Franklin Central School
Franklin
State Finalist
Danielle E Clifford
Mr. Halloran, Principal
Fonda-Fultonville Senior High School
Fonda
State Finalist
Simrat K Dhaliwal
Timothy M. Clasgens, Principal
Gates-Chili High School
Rochester
State Finalist
Taylor E Michels
Mary Grow, Principal
Eastridge Senior High School
Rochester
State Finalist
Anupam Kumar
Olga Livanis, Principal
New Explorations Science, Tech And Math School
New York
State Finalist
North Carolina Megan R Izzo
Jason Curtis, Principal
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Raleigh
Regional Winner
Jacob C. Faircloth
Teresa Faucette, Principal
Southern High School
Graham
State Finalist
Laura K Winn
Al Royster, Principal
John M Morehead High School
Eden
State Finalist
Christopher Kevin Healy
Patrick Olsen, Principal
Reynolds High School
Winston Salem
State Finalist
North Dakota Chase Alexander Johnson
Sean Safranski, Principal
Shanley High-Sullivan Middle School
Fargo
State Finalist
Megan R Hotten
Lee Weisgarber, Principal
Underwood High School
Underwood
State Finalist
Austin Henry Mack
Ron Dockter, Principal
Dickinson High School
Dickinson
Regional Winner
Ohio Tyler J Bridge
Brian Martin, Principal
Ross High School
Hamilton
State Finalist
Matthew A Drew
Doug Mader, Principal
Kings High School
Kings Mills
State Finalist
Jessica D Mckee
Joseph Siefke, Principal
David Anderson Jr/Sr High School
Lisbon
State Finalist
Courtney A Thomson
Tom Bentley, Principal
Elmwood High School
Bloomdale
State Finalist
Marissa M Cvelbar
Shawn Jackson, Principal
Alliance High School
Alliance
State Winner
Savanna M Hershman
Mr. Becerra, Principal
North Royalton High School
North Royalton
State Finalist
Oklahoma Kent C. Barnes
Larry Shackelford, Principal
Porter Consolidated High School
Porter
State Finalist
Natalie Nichole Haworth
Mark Shadid, Principal
Weatherford High School
Weatherford
State Winner
Tabitha L Foraker
Floyd Roach, Principal
Navajo High School
Altus
State Finalist
Tanner J Misak
Tyler Locke, Principal
Medford High School
Medford
State Finalist
Oregon Mario G Desimone
Todd Corsetti, Principal
Southridge High School
Beaverton
State Finalist
Bailey M Hammerich
Art Ochoa, Principal
Bonanza Junior/Senior High School
Bonanza
State Finalist
Michael  Boggess
Cherie Stroud, Principal
Crescent Valley High School
Corvallis
State Winner
Pennsylvania Lacey D Rzodkiewicz
Martin Rimpa, Principal
Fort Leboeuf Senior High School
Waterford
State Finalist
Isabela  Uribe
Christine Siegfried, Principal
Southern Lehigh Senior High School
Center Valley
State Winner
Meghan Marjorie Shea
Mrs. Paula Massanari, Principal
Unionville High School
Kennett Square
State Finalist
Joshua T. Burd
Todd Trofimuk, Principal
Knoch High School
Saxonburg
State Finalist
David P Beahr
Lisa James, Principal
Windber Area High School
Windber
State Finalist
Lindsey R Evans
Chad Vinansky, Principal
Mid Valley High School
Throop
State Finalist
Puerto Rico Mayra I Gonzalez
Sister Nildred Rodriguez, Principal
Colegio San Conrado
Ponce
State Finalist
Ilka V Walker
Wanda Ayala De Torres, Principal
Southwestern Educational Society
Mayaguez
State Winner
Rhode Island Taylor J Chelo
Donald Kavanagh, Principal
La Salle Academy
Providence
State Winner
Kelsey Maria Gainor
Edwin Burke, Principal
Mount St Charles Academy
Woonsocket
State Finalist
James F Rotondo
Gerald Foley, Principal
Johnston Senior High School
Johnston
State Finalist
South Carolina Hannah C Edwards
Dirk Gurley, Principal
Loris Hi
Loris
State Finalist
Adam E Lipsitz
Corey Murphy, Principal
Beaufort High
Beaufort
State Finalist
Shannon E Hall
Baron Davis, Principal
Spring Valley Hi
Columbia
State Winner
South Dakota Nathan J. Ellenbecker
Kevin Mutchelknaus, Principal
T F Riggs High School – 01
Pierre
State Winner
Joshua A Tuttle
Mark Otten, Principal
Burke High School – 01
Burke
State Finalist
Jordan Carrie Larsen
Tim Hazlett, Principal
Roosevelt High School – 03
Sioux Falls
State Finalist
Tennessee Kirsten L Salonga
Gregory Stewart, Principal
Nashville School Of The Arts
Nashville
State Finalist
Amanda J Lewellyn
Tammy Mason, Principal
Arlington High School
Arlington
State Finalist
Megan E Kelly
Jody Goins, Principal
Oak Ridge High School
Oak Ridge
State Winner
Texas Rishi Suresh
Michele Staley, Principal
Clear Brook H S
Friendswood
State Winner
Hannah M Pierce
Sherie Skruch, Principal
Ranchview High School
Irving
State Finalist
Husnain  Shahid
Judd Marshall, Principal
Mt Pleasant H S
Mount Pleasant
State Finalist
Bryce S Willey
Joesph Pillar, Principal
Ball H S
Galveston
State Finalist
Jorge L Trevino
Teri Alarcon, Principal
Hanna H S
Brownsville
State Finalist
Rahil S Doctor
Gary Brown, Principal
Robert E Lee High School
Tyler
State Finalist
Francis E Lewis
Gary Brown, Principal
Robert E Lee High School
Tyler
State Finalist
Caren M Stuebe
Jason Childress, Principal
Northwest H S
Justin
State Finalist
Utah Heather Shipp
Theron Murphy, Principal
Timpanogos High School
Orem
State Finalist
Phillip S Ng
Jeff Schoonover, Principal
Provo High School
Provo
State Finalist
Justin A Wright
Scott Shakespeare, Principal
Monticello High School
Monticello
State Winner
Vermont Avni Nahar
Patrick Burke, Principal
South Burlington High School
South Burlington
State Finalist
Hillary E Danis
Robert Reardon, Principal
Essex Comm. Ed. Ctr. High School
Essex Junction
State Finalist
Daniel F. Warnecke
Tom Fitzgerald, Principal
Poultney High School
Poultney
State Winner
Virginia Jacqueline T Verrecchia
Raymond Pasi, Principal
Yorktown High School
Arlington
State Winner
Nirali B Rawal
James D. Miller, Principal
Bayside High School
Virginia Beach
State Finalist
Brittany Bowman
Mr. Mike Dorman, Principal
Stonewall Jackson High School
Quicksburg
State Finalist
Whitney L Bowman
Mr. Mike Dorman, Principal
Stonewall Jackson High School
Quicksburg
State Finalist
Linda E Hexter
Dave Francis, Principal
Western Albemarle High School
Crozet
State Finalist
Washington Michelle H Reissig
Julie Hunter, Principal
Mount Rainier High School
Des Moines
State Finalist
Stephanie A Stanek
David Brower, Principal
Decatur High School
Federal Way
State Finalist
Kristen D Chalmers
Phyllis Textor, Principal
Sehome High School
Bellingham
State Winner
Juliet  T Bannerot
Jill Burnes, Principal
Enumclaw Sr High School
Enumclaw
State Finalist
West Virginia Sundus S Lateef
Mark Defazio, Principal
Bridgeport High School
Bridgeport
State Winner
Kaitlynn E Hughes
Karen Oldham, Principal
Hannan High School
Ashton
State Finalist
Clayton C Irvine
Thomas W. Sanders, Principal
Pocahontas County High School
Dunmore
State Finalist
Wisconsin Abbie J Martin
Philip Ourada, Principal
Slinger High School
Slinger
State Finalist
John C Scanlon
Don Labonte, Principal
Central High School
Brookfield
State Finalist
Greta M Behan
Troy White, Principal
Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau High
Galesville
State Finalist
Sonya Loberger
Mr. Mark Flaten, Principal
West High School
Green Bay
State Finalist
Benjamin D Forster
Michael Devine, Principal
Stevens Point Area High School
Stevens Point
State Winner
Wyoming Kylie A Christopherson
Kim Sorenson, Principal
Laramie High School
Laramie
State Finalist
Nina R Berlin
Scott Crisp, Principal
Jackson Hole High School
Jackson
State Winner
Megan N Smith
Jerry Becking, Principal
Burns Jr & Sr High School
Burns
State Finalist
 
Overseas Eun Hae Park
Scott Paulin, Principal
Asia Pacific International School
Seoul
South Korea (ROK)
Regional Winner
Caroline Bourgeois
Cristina Echevarria, Principal
Hohenfels High School
APO
State Finalist
Reem Chamseddine
Fabio Corvaglia, Principal
American Community School
Beirut
Lebanon
State Finalist
 

[top]