NASSP, parent organization of the National Honor Society, is proud to announce the winners of the 2013 National Honor Society Scholarships.

Every state in the U.S. (including Puerto Rico) is represented among the winners. Larger, more populated states received from two to five scholarship awards. These students, all members of the class of 2013, were chosen from among more than 4,000 nominees.

Kori Quinn
National Winner ($13,000):
Kori E. Quinn - Region 6
Excelsior Springs High School (MO)
Principal: Vincent Spallo
Adviser: Christine Mills

Regional Winners ($3,000 each):

Tyler L Hoffman - Region 1
Farmington High School (CT)
Principal: Dr. Timothy Breslin

Megan Izzo - Region 3
Cardinal Gibbons High School (NC)
Principal: Jason Curtis

Kayla Thomas– Region 5
Andrean High School (IN)
Principal: Mary Beth Ginalski

Peyton L Fine - Region 8
Jesuit High School (LA)
Principal: Michael Giambelluca

Lauren M Camp – Region 2
Appoquinimink High School (DE)
Principal: Gayle Rutter

Austin Henry MackRegion 4
Dickinson High School (ND)
Principal: Ron Dockter

Irene Hong - Region 7
Lynbrook High School (CA)
Principal: Gail Davidson

Eun Hae Park – Region 9
Asia Pacific International School
Principal: Scott Paulin

State Winners ($1,500) & Finalists ($1,000)

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California
Colorado Connecticut Delaware Florida Georgia
Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa
Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland
Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri
Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey
New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio
Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico Rhode Island
South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah
Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin
Wyoming Overseas    

Alabama

Allen Mao
Mrs. Lynne Hice, Principal
Florence High School
Florence
State Finalist

Anna L Price
Jose Reyes, Principal
Benjamin Russell High School
Alexander City
State Finalist

Carrie A Davison
Lynne Hice, Principal
Florence High School
Florence
State Winner

 

Alaska

Joy K Wannamaker
Alan Fields, Principal
Kenai Central High School
Kenai
State Winner

Annaleah Ernst
Dan Carstens, Principal
Nikiski Middle/Senior High School
Nikiski
State Finalist

Hanna M Brewer
Mr. Mario Gatto, Principal
Ben Eielson Jr/Sr High School
Eielson Afb
State Finalist

 

Arizona

Dennis D Hull
Rob Bueche, Principal
Miami High School
Miami
State Finalist

Kaitlyn E. Oelkers
David Gonsalves, Principal
Notre Dame Preparatory
Scottsdale
State Finalist

Mary N Nguyen
Terry Williams, Principal
Chandler High School
Chandler
State Winner

 

Arkansas

Haley N Corley
Jan Henderson, Principal
Smackover High School
Smackover
State Winner

Hope R Hesslen
Jerry Efurd, Principal
Greenwood High School
Greenwood
State Finalist

Joni K Fields-Adams
Andie Plymale, Principal
Union Christian Academy Middle/High School
Fort Smith
State Finalist

 

California

Irene Hong
Gail Davidson, Principal
Lynbrook High School
San Jose
Regional Winner

Sierra L. Macleod
Mr. Brian Deis, Principal
Liberty Ranch High School
Galt
State Finalist

Mahnoor Umair
Nancy Libby, Principal
Carondelet High School
Concord
State Finalist

Faith E Lemire-Baeten
Brian Deis, Principal
Liberty Ranch High School
Galt
State Finalist

Janice C Poon
Michael Reed, Principal
Franklin High School
Elk Grove
State Finalist

 

Colorado

Midori A Patterson
Rhonda Haniford, Principal
Centaurus High School
Lafayette
State Finalist

Katelyn N Littlefield
Tim Carlin, Principal
Colorado Connections Academy
Englewood
State Finalist

Christopher M Crum
Andrew Abner, Principal
Rock Canyon High School
Littleton
State Winner

Sydney B Charvat
Andrew Abner, Principal
Rock Canyon High School
Littleton
State Finalist

Connecticut

Cinthia Fabian
Pamela Gardner, Principal
West Haven High School
West Haven
State Finalist

Tyler L Hoffman
Dr. Timothy Breslin, Principal
Farmington High School
Farmington
Regional Winner

David H Wang
Paul Brenton, Principal
Academy Of Aerospace And Engineering
Hartford
State Finalist

 

Delaware

Priyen M. Patel
Dr. John Demby, Principal
Sussex Technical High School
Georgetown
State Finalist

Lauren M Camp
Gayle Rutter, Principal
Appoquinimink High School
Middletown
Regional Winner

Henry T Phalen
David Carter, Principal
Milford Senior High School
Milford
State Finalist

 

Florida

Zachary S Gorwitz
Charles Scott Neely , Principal
Cypress Bay High School
Weston
State Finalist

Inngide Elizabeth Osirus
Guarn Sims, Principal
Village Academy High School
Delray Beach
State Finalist

Rhina M Lara
Omar Monteagudo, Principal
School For Advanced Studies-Wolfson
Miami
State Winner

Elizabeth  Miles
Washington Collado, Principal
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Parkland
State Finalist

Elyse D. Z. Chase
Mickey Reynolds, Principal
Winter Springs High School
Winter Springs
State Finalist

Harrison G Bidwell
Christine Higgins, Principal
Cardinal Newman High School
West Palm Beach
State Finalist

Georgia

Elizabeth J. Krizay
Carl Parke, Principal
Lagrange Academy
Lagrange
State Finalist

Rahul K Shah
Don Brigdon, Principal
Evans High School
Evans
State Winner

Sang M Lee
Marvin Crumbs, Principal
Columbus High School
Columbus
State Finalist

 

Hawaii

Anthony Ng
Darcie Kawamura, Principal
Maryknoll School
Honolulu
State Winner

U Hang  Sio
Ron Okamura, Principal
President William Mckinley High School
Honolulu
State Finalist

Kaitlin J Lopez
Patricia Rickard, Principal
St Anthony Jr/Sr High School
Wailuku
State Finalist

 

Idaho

Sahand Keshavarz Rahbar
David Moser, Principal
Centennial High School
Boise
State Finalist

Mary M Brown
Chris Comstock, Principal
Gooding High School
Gooding
State Winner

Augustus Kimball F Kimball
Pete Jurovich, Principal
Wood River High School
Hailey
State Finalist

 

Illinois

Allison L Tran
Dr. Ellen Cwick, Principal
Vernon Hills High School
Vernon Hills
State Finalist

Clayton J Summers
Pat Cheeseman, Principal
Mount Carmel High School
Mount Carmel
State Finalist

Nicholas J Nosbischool
Greg Fearday, Principal
St Anthony High School
Effingham
State Finalist

Durva V Trivedi
William Wiesbrook, Principal
Naperville Central High School
Naperville
State Finalist

Maria A Arianas
Todd Leden, Principal
Fenton High School
Bensenville
State Finalist

Shuya Gong
Joyce Kenner, Principal
Young Magnet High School
Chicago
State Winner

Indiana

James K Schoolulte
Al Remaly, Principal
Northwestern Sr High School
Kokomo
State Finalist

Kayla S Thomas
Mary Beth Ginalski, Principal
Andrean High School
Merrillville
Regional Winner

Benjamin L Fouch
Brett Daghe, Principal
Brownsburg High School
Brownsburg
State Finalist

Caitlynn L Turner
Jason L Cheek, Principal
South Dearborn High School
Aurora
State Finalist

Iowa

Anna M Henrich
Tony Adams, Principal
Newman Catholic High School
Mason City
State Finalist

Sydney N. Strunk
Mark Hanson, Principal
Ottumwa High School
Ottumwa
State Finalist

Alex Huang
Spence Evans, Principal
Ames High School
Ames
State Finalist

Natalie Hanson
Travis Fleshner, Principal
Union High School
La Porte City
State Winner

Kansas

Madison P Witzke
Rob Schoolneeberger, Principal
Holcomb High
Holcomb
State Finalist

Gabrielle S Briggs
Shanna Rector, Principal
Salina High Central
Salina
State Finalist

Sarah J Pearson
Shawn Thomas, Principal
Burlington High
Burlington
State Finalist

Tanner L. Garver
Sherry Reeves, Principal
Basehor-Linwood High School
Basehor
State Winner

Kentucky

Kyle T Hancock
Stirling Sampson, Principal
Franklin County High School
Frankfort
State Winner

Elizabeth P Hart
Christy Phelps, Principal
Caldwell County High School
Princeton
State Finalist

Tayler B Mcmurtrey
Kelly Bell, Principal
Metcalfe County High School
Edmonton
State Finalist

 

Louisiana

Robert O Bradley
Billy Percy, Principal
Slidell High School
Slidell
State Finalist

Rachelle K Walet
Karen Bashay, Principal
Loreauville High School
Loreauville
State Finalist

Peyton L Fine
Michael Giambelluca, Principal
Jesuit High School
New Orleans
Regional Winner

 

Maine

Joseph C Mycock
Chris Howell, Principal
Windham High School
Windham
State Winner

Garrett Z Carver
Matt Gilbert, Principal
Mountain Valley High School
Rumford
State Finalist

Katherine E Newcombe
Michael J. Mcquarrie, Principal
Erskine Academy
South China
State Finalist

 

Maryland

Ksheeraja Ravi
Jane Barranger, Principal
Towson High Law & Public Policy
Towson
State Finalist

Robert Stancil
Annette Wallace, Principal
Pocomoke High
Pocomoke City
State Finalist

Kadija F Bah
Marlene Tarr, Principal
Gov. Thomas Johnson High School
Frederick
State Finalist

Aneesh Agrawal
Dr. Carl Perkins, Principal
Centennial High School
Ellicott City
State Winner

Massachusetts

Samantha L Sullivan
Derek Folan, Principal
Canton High School
Canton
State Finalist

Daniel P. Erdosy
Charles Caliri, Principal
Chelmsford High School
North Chelmsford
State Winner

Maretta J Morovitz
Ms. Mary Ellen Barnes, Principal
Fontbonne Academy
Milton
State Finalist

Kristen E Young
Charles Caliri, Principal
Chelmsford High School
North Chelmsford
State Finalist

Cheyanne C Slocum
Tracey Benson, Principal
Pittsfield High School
Pittsfield
State Finalist

Maretta J Morovitz
Ms. Mary Ellen Barnes, Principal
Fontbonne Academy
Milton
State Finalist

Kristen E Young
Charles Caliri, Principal
Chelmsford High School
North Chelmsford
State Finalist

Cheyanne C Slocum
Tracey Benson, Principal
Pittsfield High School
Pittsfield
State Finalist

Michigan

Carolyn J Brown
Chistopher Doyle, Principal
Lakeview High School
Battle Creek
State Finalist

Catherine M Griffith
Lauren Chesney, Principal
Fruitport High School
Fruitport
State Finalist

Elizabeth A. Berry
Ryle Kiser, Principal
Peck Jr./Sr. High School
Peck
State Finalist

Andrew P Larkin
Patricia Domagala, Principal
Bishop Foley Catholic High School
Madison Heights
State Finalist

Erik Michael Thomas
Anders Hill, Principal
Menominee High School
Menominee
State Winner

Bryant A Chen
Carrie Lawler, Principal
Canton High School
Canton
State Finalist

Minnesota

Jaden M Carlson
Cory Strasser, Principal
Pipestone Senior High
Pipestone
State Winner

Rachael Pearson
Mr. Dave Lund, Principal
Prior Lake High School
Prior Lake
State Finalist

Anish Chandak
Bob Kreischooler, Principal
Math & Science Academy
Woodbury
State Finalist

Zachary S Ploeger
Cory Strasser, Principal
Pipestone Senior High
Pipestone
State Finalist

Mississippi

Jonathan "Jon Luke" L Watts
Baxter White, Jr., Principal
Columbia Academy
Columbia
State Winner

Caroline M Pruitt
Helen Price, Principal
Oak Grove High School
Hattiesburg
State Finalist

Aalaap D Desai
Termie Land, Principal
Madison-Ridgeland Academy
Madison
State Finalist

 

Missouri

Slava S Butkovich
Dave Adams, Principal
Blue Springs High School
Blue Springs
State Finalist

Vidhan Srivastava
Ron Helms, Principal
Lindbergh Sr. High School
St Louis
State Finalist

Mitchell B Hilsabeck
Shawn Emerson, Principal
South Nodaway High School
Barnard
State Finalist

Danny B Kiehl
Chuck Marcum, Principal
Malta Bend High School
Malta Bend
State Finalist

Kori E. Quinn
Vincent Spallo, Principal
Excelsior Springs High School
Excelsior Spring
National Winner

 

Montana

Colby J Kleinsasser
Denise Chrest, Principal
Moore High School
Moore
State Finalist

Kensey Mettea Mikkelsen
Colby Fitzgerald, Principal
Hobson High School
Hobson
State Finalist

Allison M Sawyer
Kathy Schoolneider, Principal
Loyola Sacred Heart
Missoula
State Winner

 

Nebraska

Francine L. Hamburger
Laura Hickman, Principal
Duchesne Academy Of The Sacred Heart
Omaha
State Winner

Sarah A Moody
Chad Denker, Principal
Seward High School
Seward
State Finalist

Desiree R Bartels
Bobby Kelley, Principal
Meridian High School
Daykin
State Finalist

 

Nevada

Makayla A Ragnone
Ron Beck, Principal
Carson High School
Carson City
State Finalist

Riley P Johnson
Deborah Kral, Principal
Advanced Technologies Academy
Las Vegas
State Winner

Courtney A Noorda
Thomas Barberini, Principal
Shadow Ridge High School
Las Vegas
State Finalist

 

New Hampshire

Kylie J Iasillo
John House-Myers, Principal
Bow High School
Bow
State Finalist

Ryan P Mayers
Keith Parent, Principal
Gorham High School
Gorham
State Winner

Alexandria H Kibbie
John Ingram, Principal
Souhegan Coop High School
Amherst
State Finalist

 

New Jersey

Matthew R. Munro
Robert Costello, Principal
Oratory Preparatory School
Summit
State Winner   

Vincent J.  Marzano
Richard Delmonaco, Principal
Arthur L. Johnson High School
Clark
State Finalist

Sylvia J Strauss
Chuck Klaus, Principal
Haddonfield Memorial High School
Haddonfield
State Finalist

Caroline S Park
John J. Manning, Principal
Whippany Park High School
Whippany
State Finalist

Aarushi A Kumar
Robert Berckes, Principal
Secaucus High School
Secaucus
State Finalist

Caroline S Park
John J. Manning, Principal
Whippany Park High School
Whippany
State Finalist

Aarushi A Kumar
Robert Berckes, Principal
Secaucus High School
Secaucus
State Finalist

 

New Mexico

Laura E Mcfarden
Elnabeth Grau, Principal
Texico High School
Texico
State Finalist

Timothy B Pearce
Greg Slover, Principal
Tatum High School
Tatum
State Finalist

Courtney D Spencer
Lynda Spencer, Principal
Vaughn High School
Vaughn
State Winner

 

New York

Samantha Gabrielle Weiss          
Dr. Giovanni Durante, Principal
Syosset Senior High School
Syosset
State Winner

Karen Tong
Dr. Olga Livanis, Principal
New Explorations Science,Tech And Math School
New York
State Finalist

Hali L Bedenharn
Ron Whipple, Principal
Franklin Central School
Franklin
State Finalist

Danielle E Clifford
Mr. Halloran, Principal
Fonda-Fultonville Senior High School
Fonda
State Finalist

Simrat K Dhaliwal
Timothy M. Clasgens, Principal
Gates-Chili High School
Rochester
State Finalist

Taylor E Michels
Mary Grow, Principal
Eastridge Senior High School
Rochester
State Finalist

Anupam Kumar
Olga Livanis, Principal
New Explorations Science, Tech And Math School
New York
State Finalist

 

North Carolina

Megan R Izzo
Jason Curtis, Principal
Cardinal Gibbons High School
Raleigh
Regional Winner

Jacob C. Faircloth
Teresa Faucette, Principal
Southern High School
Graham
State Finalist

Laura K Winn
Al Royster, Principal
John M Morehead High School
Eden
State Finalist

Christopher Kevin Healy
Patrick Olsen, Principal
Reynolds High School
Winston Salem
State Finalist

North Dakota

Chase Alexander Johnson
Sean Safranski, Principal
Shanley High-Sullivan Middle School
Fargo
State Finalist

Megan R Hotten
Lee Weisgarber, Principal
Underwood High School
Underwood
State Finalist

Austin Henry Mack
Ron Dockter, Principal
Dickinson High School
Dickinson
Regional Winner

 

Ohio

Tyler J Bridge
Brian Martin, Principal
Ross High School
Hamilton
State Finalist

Matthew A Drew
Doug Mader, Principal
Kings High School
Kings Mills
State Finalist

Jessica D Mckee
Joseph Siefke, Principal
David Anderson Jr/Sr High School
Lisbon
State Finalist

Courtney A Thomson
Tom Bentley, Principal
Elmwood High School
Bloomdale
State Finalist

Marissa M Cvelbar
Shawn Jackson, Principal
Alliance High School
Alliance
State Winner

Savanna M Hershman
Mr. Becerra, Principal
North Royalton High School
North Royalton
State Finalist

Oklahoma

Kent C. Barnes
Larry Shackelford, Principal
Porter Consolidated High School
Porter
State Finalist

Natalie Nichole Haworth
Mark Shadid, Principal
Weatherford High School
Weatherford
State Winner

Tabitha L Foraker
Floyd Roach, Principal
Navajo High School
Altus
State Finalist

Tanner J Misak
Tyler Locke, Principal
Medford High School
Medford
State Finalist

Oregon

Mario G Desimone
Todd Corsetti, Principal
Southridge High School
Beaverton
State Finalist

Bailey M Hammerich
Art Ochoa, Principal
Bonanza Junior/Senior High School
Bonanza
State Finalist

Michael  Boggess
Cherie Stroud, Principal
Crescent Valley High School
Corvallis
State Winner

 

Pennsylvania

Lacey D Rzodkiewicz
Martin Rimpa, Principal
Fort Leboeuf Senior High School
Waterford
State Finalist

Isabela  Uribe
Christine Siegfried, Principal
Southern Lehigh Senior High School
Center Valley
State Winner

Meghan Marjorie Shea
Mrs. Paula Massanari, Principal
Unionville High School
Kennett Square
State Finalist

Joshua T. Burd
Todd Trofimuk, Principal
Knoch High School
Saxonburg
State Finalist

David P Beahr
Lisa James, Principal
Windber Area High School
Windber
State Finalist

Lindsey R Evans
Chad Vinansky, Principal
Mid Valley High School
Throop
State Finalist

Puerto Rico

Mayra I Gonzalez
Sister Nildred Rodriguez, Principal
Colegio San Conrado
Ponce
State Finalist

Ilka V Walker
Wanda Ayala De Torres, Principal
Southwestern Educational Society
Mayaguez
State Winner

Rhode Island

Taylor J Chelo
Donald Kavanagh, Principal
La Salle Academy
Providence
State Winner

Kelsey Maria Gainor
Edwin Burke, Principal
Mount St Charles Academy
Woonsocket
State Finalist

James F Rotondo
Gerald Foley, Principal
Johnston Senior High School
Johnston
State Finalist

 

South Carolina

Hannah C Edwards
Dirk Gurley, Principal
Loris Hi
Loris
State Finalist

Adam E Lipsitz
Corey Murphy, Principal
Beaufort High
Beaufort
State Finalist

Shannon E Hall
Baron Davis, Principal
Spring Valley Hi
Columbia
State Winner

 

South Dakota

Nathan J. Ellenbecker
Kevin Mutchelknaus, Principal
T F Riggs High School - 01
Pierre
State Winner

Joshua A Tuttle
Mark Otten, Principal
Burke High School - 01
Burke
State Finalist

Jordan Carrie Larsen
Tim Hazlett, Principal
Roosevelt High School - 03
Sioux Falls
State Finalist

 

Tennessee

Kirsten L Salonga
Gregory Stewart, Principal
Nashville School Of The Arts
Nashville
State Finalist

Amanda J Lewellyn
Tammy Mason, Principal
Arlington High School
Arlington
State Finalist

Megan E Kelly
Jody Goins, Principal
Oak Ridge High School
Oak Ridge
State Winner

 

Texas

Rishi Suresh
Michele Staley, Principal
Clear Brook H S
Friendswood
State Winner

Hannah M Pierce
Sherie Skruch, Principal
Ranchview High School
Irving
State Finalist

Husnain  Shahid
Judd Marshall, Principal
Mt Pleasant H S
Mount Pleasant
State Finalist

Bryce S Willey
Joesph Pillar, Principal
Ball H S
Galveston
State Finalist

Jorge L Trevino
Teri Alarcon, Principal
Hanna H S
Brownsville
State Finalist

Rahil S Doctor
Gary Brown, Principal
Robert E Lee High School
Tyler
State Finalist

Francis E Lewis
Gary Brown, Principal
Robert E Lee High School
Tyler
State Finalist

Caren M Stuebe
Jason Childress, Principal
Northwest H S
Justin
State Finalist

Utah

Heather Shipp
Theron Murphy, Principal
Timpanogos High School
Orem
State Finalist

Phillip S Ng
Jeff Schoonover, Principal
Provo High School
Provo
State Finalist

Justin A Wright
Scott Shakespeare, Principal
Monticello High School
Monticello
State Winner

 

Vermont

Avni Nahar
Patrick Burke, Principal
South Burlington High School
South Burlington
State Finalist

Hillary E Danis
Robert Reardon, Principal
Essex Comm. Ed. Ctr. High School
Essex Junction
State Finalist

Daniel F. Warnecke
Tom Fitzgerald, Principal
Poultney High School
Poultney
State Winner

 

Virginia

Jacqueline T Verrecchia
Raymond Pasi, Principal
Yorktown High School
Arlington
State Winner

Nirali B Rawal
James D. Miller, Principal
Bayside High School
Virginia Beach
State Finalist

Brittany Bowman
Mr. Mike Dorman, Principal
Stonewall Jackson High School
Quicksburg
State Finalist

Whitney L Bowman
Mr. Mike Dorman, Principal
Stonewall Jackson High School
Quicksburg
State Finalist

Linda E Hexter
Dave Francis, Principal
Western Albemarle High School
Crozet
State Finalist

 

Washington

Michelle H Reissig
Julie Hunter, Principal
Mount Rainier High School
Des Moines
State Finalist

Stephanie A Stanek
David Brower, Principal
Decatur High School
Federal Way
State Finalist

Kristen D Chalmers
Phyllis Textor, Principal
Sehome High School
Bellingham
State Winner

Juliet  T Bannerot
Jill Burnes, Principal
Enumclaw Sr High School
Enumclaw
State Finalist

West Virginia

Sundus S Lateef
Mark Defazio, Principal
Bridgeport High School
Bridgeport
State Winner

Kaitlynn E Hughes
Karen Oldham, Principal
Hannan High School
Ashton
State Finalist

Clayton C Irvine
Thomas W. Sanders, Principal
Pocahontas County High School
Dunmore
State Finalist

 

Wisconsin

Abbie J Martin
Philip Ourada, Principal
Slinger High School
Slinger
State Finalist

John C Scanlon
Don Labonte, Principal
Central High School
Brookfield
State Finalist

Greta M Behan
Troy White, Principal
Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau High
Galesville
State Finalist

Sonya Loberger
Mr. Mark Flaten, Principal
West High School
Green Bay
State Finalist

Benjamin D Forster
Michael Devine, Principal
Stevens Point Area High School
Stevens Point
State Winner

 

Wyoming

Kylie A Christopherson
Kim Sorenson, Principal
Laramie High School
Laramie
State Finalist

Nina R Berlin
Scott Crisp, Principal
Jackson Hole High School
Jackson
State Winner

Megan N Smith
Jerry Becking, Principal
Burns Jr & Sr High School
Burns
State Finalist

 

Overseas

Eun Hae Park
Scott Paulin, Principal
Asia Pacific International School
Seoul
South Korea (ROK)
Regional Winner

Caroline Bourgeois
Cristina Echevarria, Principal
Hohenfels High School
APO
State Finalist

Reem Chamseddine
Fabio Corvaglia, Principal
American Community School
Beirut
Lebanon
State Finalist

 

[top]