NASSP, parent organization of the National Honor Society, is proud to announce the winners of the 2014 National Honor Society Scholarships!

Every state in the U.S. is represented among the winners, along with the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and our overseas chapters. These students, all members of the class of 2014, were chosen from among nearly 5,000 applicants.

Abhishek Rao
National Winner ($13,000):

Abhishek D. Rao - Region 2
Caravel Academy (DE)
Principal: Tara Heuschkel
Adviser: Dineen Bejger

Regional Winners ($3,000 each):

Priyanka B. Altman
Region 1
Danbury High School (CT)
Principal: Gary Bocaccio

Tasha Lynn Erding
Region 4
Centennial Sr. High School (MN)
Principal: Tom Breuning

Elizabeth A. Overton
Region 6
Xavier College Prep High School (AZ)
Principal: Joan Fitzgerald

Juan S. Granados
Region 8
Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts (FL)
Principal: Susan Atherley

Ashish T. Khanchandani
Region 3
Junius H. Rose High School (NC)
Principal: Monica Jacobson

Bradley A. Brown
Region 5
Hanover Central High School (IN)
Principal: Justin Biggs

Waverley Y. He
Region 7
Mountain View High School (WA)
Principal: Mike Meloy

Vorada Sakulsaengprapha
Region 9
Ruamrudee International School
Principal: Eric Monson

State Winners ($1,500) & Finalists ($1,000)

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California
Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida
Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana
Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine
Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi
Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire
New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota
Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico
Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas
Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia
Wisconsin Wyoming Overseas  

Alabama

Reave W. Shewmake
State Winner
Mike Notaro, Principal
St Luke S Episcopal School
Mobile

Elizabeth C. Box
State Finalist
Benji Parrish, Principal
Winfield High School
Winfield

Maliha Lubna
State Finalist
Mark Mincher, Principal
Huntsville High School
Huntsville

Alaska

Olivia F. Pepe-Phelps
State Winner
Cheryl Guyett, Principal
Dimond High School
Anchorage

Rebekah C. Diotte
State Finalist
Cyd Duffin, Principal
Colony High School
Palmer

Josephine A. Jones
State Finalist
Alan Fields, Principal
Kenai Central High School
Kenai

Arizona

Garrett J. King
State Finalist
Lita Gattis, Principal
Benton High School
Benton

Emily Gough
State Finalist
Kara Kelty, Principal
Basis Flagstaff
Flagstaff

Sarah Y. Wang
State Finalist
Debra Poulson, Principal
Mountain Ridge High School
Glendale

Arkansas

Sydne C. Tursky
State Winner
Eddie Tipton, Principal
Van Buren High School
Van Buren

Aaron C. Smiley
State Finalist
Lita Gattis, Principal
Benton High School
Benton

California

Benjamin J. de Toledo
State Winner
Dr. Bruce Powell, Principal
New Community Jewish High School
West Hills

Loren J. Newton
State Finalist
Mr. William Mynster, Principal
La Sierra High School
Riverside

Suchi J. Amin
State Finalist
Eric Mooney, Principal
Murrieta Valley High School
Murrieta

Sufia Mehmood
State Finalist
Kathleen Nemer, Principal
River City Senior High School
West Sacramento

Zayd M. Addassi
State Finalist
Patrick McDougal, Principal
Cosumnes Oaks High School
Elk Grove

Colorado

Dawit L. Gebresellassie
State Winner
Micheal Johnson, Principal
George Washington High School
Denver

Gabriella M. Tabib
State Finalist
James Bailey, Principal
Discovery Canyon Campus School
Colorado Springs

Kelsey L. Willcox
State Finalist
Melissa Lambrecht, Principal
Colorado Virtual Academy (cova)
Northglenn

Glory Chitwood
State Finalist
Laura Wedow, Adviser
South Park High School
Fairplay

Connecticut

Sydney K. Purdue
State Finalist
Gary Bocaccio, Principal
Danbury High School
Danbury

Tiffany N. Marini
State Finalist
Mr. Ken Mayo, Principal
St Joseph High School
Trumbull

Delaware

Bansri M. Patel
State Finalist
John Demby, Principal
Sussex Technical High School
Georgetown

Erin T. Baker
State Finalist
John Filicicchia, Principal
Lake Forest High School
Felton

District of Columbia

Avery J. Coffey
State Winner
Anita Berger, Principal
Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
Washington

Florida

Adela Lilollari
State Finalist
Susan Farias, Principal
St. Petersburg
Saint Petersburg

Amber L. Mariano
State Finalist
Angela Stone, Principal
Fivay High School
Hudson

Charles S. Krumholz
State Finalist
Susan Atherley, Principal
Alexander W Dreyfoos Junior School Of The Arts
West Palm Beach

Rebecca A. Blais
State Finalist
Lee Sayago, Principal
Father Lopez Catholic High School
Daytona Beach

Xiu L. Cheung
State Finalist
Jayne Ellspermann, Principal
West Port High School
Ocala

Georgia

Kaitlyn E. Ellington
State Winner
Glenn Wilson, Principal
Apalachee High School
Winder

Anirudh K. Udutha
State Finalist
David Chiprany, Principal
Wheeler High School
Marietta

Melissa Johnson
State Finalist
Dr. Bryan Long, Principal
Dacula High School
Dacula

Hawaii

Aileen Ballesteros
State Winner
SUSAN SCOFIELD, Principal
King Kekaulike High School
Pukalani

Dayne S. Okamura
State Finalist
Ms. Martha Evans, Principal
St. Louis School
Honolulu

Victor GQ. Liang
State Finalist
Ron Okamura, Principal
President William Mckinley High School
Honolulu

Idaho

Deeban Ramalingam
State Winner
David Moser, Principal
Centennial High School
Boise

Brooke Fitzgerald
State Finalist
Ben Allen, Principal
Twin Falls Senior High School
Twin Falls

Lauren M. McKinnon
State Finalist
Anita Wilson, Principal
Caldwell Senior High School
Caldwell

Illinois

Christina K. Dailey
State Winner
Timothy Carlson, Principal
Sycamore High School
Sycamore

Eileen M. Madigan
State Finalist
Mrs. Jeanne Petros, Principal
The Willows Academy
Des Plaines

Heather M. Gornik
State Finalist
Kent Nightlinger, Principal
Lake Zurich High School
Lake Zurich

Jenna Baker
State Finalist
Tammie Ismail, Principal
Aqsa School
Bridgeview

Katherine E. Shikany
State Finalist
Jill Bullo, Principal
Wheaton North High School
Wheaton

Lauren E. Schatz
State Finalist
Joe Wilkerson, Principal
Carlyle High School
Carlyle

Indiana

Amy L. Bowman
State Finalist
Tim Drake, Principal
Southwood Jr-sr High School
Wabash

Claire G. Lee
State Finalist
Kevin Koers, Principal
Franklin Central High School
Indianapolis

Emily Jetmore
State Finalist
Rae Woolpy, Principal
Richmond High School
Richmond

Iowa

Chandler L. Mores
State Winner
John Connell, Principal
Harlan Community High School
Harlan

Breanna J. Kixmiller
State Finalist
Heather McKay, Principal
Atlantic High School
Atlantic

McKenna J. Kilburg
State Finalist
Ian Dye, Principal
Lisbon High School
Lisbon

Madeline D. Ellert-Beck
State Finalist
Lee Kolker, Principal
Hempstead High School
Dubuque

Kansas

Kaden A. Littrell
State Winner
Brent Kaempfe, Principal
Canton-galva High
Canton

Emily C. Dye
State Finalist
Sherry Reeves, Principal
Basehor-linwood High School
Basehor

Tracy G. Schmitz
State Finalist
Bob Bartkoski, Principal
Axtell High School
Axtell

Katelyn R. Waldeier
State Finalist
Jamie Carlisle, Principal
Tonganoxie High School
Tonganoxie

Kentucky

Matthew H. Millay
State Winner
Bill Adams, Principal
Meade County High School
Brandenburg

Mary K. Hart
State Finalist
Christy Phelps, Principal
Caldwell County High School
Princeton

Sarah E. Suggs
State Finalist
Greg Dunn, Principal
Greenwood High School
Bowling Green

Louisiana

Kevin E. Yokum
State Winner
Peter Kernion, Principal
Jesuit High School
New Orleans

Taylor E. Judice
State Finalist
Karen Bashay, Principal
Loreauville High School
Loreauville

Emily A. Folse
State Finalist
James Reiss, Principal
Vandebilt Catholic High School
Houma

Maine

Zechariah D. Palmeter
State Winner
Martha Boone, Principal
Bangor Christian Schools
Bangor

Brittany A. Bowman
State Finalist
Dr. Nick Ithomitis, Principal
Camden Hills Regional H S
Rockport

Ngan Thi Kim. Tran
State Finalist
Rene Menard, Principal
Thornton Academy
Saco

Maryland

Meera Sathyadas
State Winner
Sam Wynkoop, Principal
Sparrows Point High School
Baltimore

Ashley M. Lemanski
State Finalist
Angela Calamari, Principal
The Seton Keough High School
Baltimore

Rohan A. Kankaria
State Finalist
Jake Heibel, Principal
Great Mills High School
Great Mills

Sehyun Cho
State Finalist
Claire Hafets, Principal
Centennial High School
Ellicott City

Massachusetts

Collette A. O'Connor
State Winner
Mary Ellen Barnes, Principal
Fontbonne Academy
Milton

Jenny H. Cao
State Finalist
Maureen Binienda, Principal
South High Community
Worcester

Kejs Aliko
State Finalist
Maureen Binienda, Principal
South High Community
Worcester

Lilah Drafts-Johnson
State Finalist
Marianne Farrell, Principal
Melrose High School
Melrose

Shannon R. Pecora
State Finalist
Denise Pigeon, Principal
Nashoba Valley Tech High School
Westford

Michigan

Jacob C. Scherba
State Winner
Benjamin Mainka, Principal
Hartland High School
Hartland

Alison A.E. Burnell
State Finalist
Karen Jarema, Principal
Boyne City High School
Boyne City

Annmarie F. Craig
State Finalist
Joseph Hindelang, Principal
Notre Dame Preparatory School & Marist Academy
Pontiac

Matthew R. Clabeaux
State Finalist
Jim Glazier, Principal
Caledonia High School
Caledonia

Curt M. Silverthorn
State Finalist
Paul Flynn, Principal
Yale Senior High School
Yale

Dylan G. Lawton
State Finalist
Lyle Smithson, Principal
Kingsford High School
Kingsford

Minnesota

Brandon B. Fabel
State Finalist
Tom Erickson, Principal
Central High School
Norwood Young Am

Regina L. Schimek
State Finalist
Lisa Cooney, Principal
Deer River Secondary
Deer River

Mississippi

Annie M. Doster
State Winner
Peter Dabbs, Principal
Long Beach Senior High School
Long Beach

Margaret S. Davis
State Finalist
Jason Harris, Principal
Tupelo High School
Tupelo

Andrew J. Sweatt
State Finalist
Freddie Joseph, Principal
Hernando High School
Hernando

Missouri

Krista A. Small
State Winner
Patrick Tray, Principal
Prairie Home High
Prairie Home

Joseph C. Banez
State Finalist
Mr. Jeremy Watt, Principal
Putnam Coounty High School
Unionville

Victoria Kraemer
State Finalist
Doug Smith, Principal
Richland High School
Richland

Kurt Anderson
State Finalist
Nicole Head, Principal
Bucklin High School
Bucklin

Theresa N. Fuemmeler
State Finalist
Mike Reynolds, Principal
Glasgow High School
Glasgow

Montana

Rachel E. Juel
State Winner
George Rider, Principal
Scobey High School
Scobey

Hailey N. Jacobson
State Finalist
Lisa Hendrix, Principal
Hellgate High School
Missoula

Kerri A. Huso
State Finalist
Daryl Mikesell, Principal
Jefferson High School
Boulder

Nebraska

Arria Z. Lakha
State Winner
Jake Luhr, Principal
Norfolk Senior High School
Norfolk

Kurtis Cronican
State Finalist
Steve Schrad, Principal
Ralston High School
Ralston

Amzie A. Dunekacke
State Finalist
Peyton Lewis, Principal
High School At Johnson
Johnson

Nevada

Julianna M. Jaime
State Winner
Rick Harris, Principal
Bishop Manogue Catholic High School
Reno

Isabella Marina. Munguia
State Finalist
Neddy Alvarez, Principal
Western High School
Las Vegas

Christopher R. Shea
State Finalist
Kevin Kiefer, Principal
Bishop Gorman High School
Las Vegas

New Hampshire

Jack Nichols
State Winner
Brad Craven, Principal
Milford High School
Milford

Hannah L. Vaccaro
State Finalist
Mr. Johnson, Principal
Merrimack High School
Merrimack

Renata Y. Spinosa
State Finalist
Sean Kiley, Principal
Exeter High School
Exeter

New Jersey

Adriana L. Santomero
State Winner
Tony Cattani, Principal
Lenape High School
Medford

Christopher A. Criscitiello
State Finalist
Dr. Thomas Gorman, Principal
Ridgewood High School
Ridgewood

Danielle C. Coates
State Finalist
Charles Klaus, Principal
Haddonfield Memorial High School
Haddonfield

John M. Peterson
State Finalist
Matthew Campbell, Principal
Shawnee High School
Medford

Piyush Puri
State Finalist
Lucille Jones, Principal
Mercer County Technical Schools - Health Science Academy
Trenton

New Mexico

Katie W. Bickley
State Winner
Brandon Hays, Principal
Dora High School
Dora

Brittany E. Chacon
State Finalist
Elena Salazar, Principal
Cibola High School
Albuquerque

Tessa Lee
State Finalist
Mike Chambers, Principal
Magdalena High School
Magdalena

New York

Jade Kalbacher
State Winner
Dr. Zahn, Principal
Southampton High School
Southampton

Alexandria M. Morrison
State Finalist
Matthew Sickles, Principal
Schuylerville Junior-senior High School
Schuylerville

Jacqueline E. Novak
State Finalist
Jay Altobello, Principal
Pulaski Junior-senior High School
Pulaski

Joshua Hill
State Finalist
Joe Pustulka, Principal
Webster-schroeder High School
Webster

Sachit Singal
State Finalist
Jane Modoono, Principal
Herricks High School
New Hyde Park

Samantha M. Di Paola
State Finalist
Roseann Cirnigliaro , Principal
Glen Cove High School
Glen Cove

Zachary H. Wilson
State Finalist
Jeanette Altruda, Principal
Walter G O'connell Copiague High School
Copiague

North Carolina

Aditya N. Garg
State Finalist
Dr. Bobby Hayes, Principal
Early College At Guilford
Greensboro

Alicia C. Reed
State Finalist
Monica Jacobson, Principal
Junius H Rose High School
Greenville

Marcus J. Katz
State Finalist
Matthew Less, Principal
Charlotte Country Day School
Charlotte

North Dakota

Chloe G. Rickards
State Winner
Scott Faul, Principal
Magic City Campus High School
Minot

Kelsey N. Yon
State Finalist
Mr. Ron Dockter, Principal
Dickinson High School
Dickinson

Kaidra Larson
State Finalist
Alan Bjornson, Principal
Linton High School
Linton

Ohio

Kelly Murphy
State Winner
Mike Ulring, Principal
Dublin Coffman High School
Dublin

Carmen P. Griffith
State Finalist
Joe Hurst, Principal
Graham High School
Saint Paris

Dillon M. Miller
State Finalist
Phil Harris, Principal
Jonathan Alder High School
Plain City

Fuad C. Farah
State Finalist
Monica Myers, Principal
Jackson High School
Massillon

Mary Y. Carson
State Finalist
John Bandow, Principal
Hilliard Davidson High School
Hilliard

Sierra L. Gargac
State Finalist
Jim Jurski, Principal
Clay High School
Oregon

Oklahoma

Hayley M. Graft
State Winner
Don Wentroth, Principal
Bethany High School
Bethany

Brittany V. Krehbiel
State Finalist
Chad Broughton, Principal
Hinton High School
Hinton

Jonna L. Vanderslice
State Finalist
Mark Shadid, Principal
Weatherford High School
Weatherford

Kendrick C. Hardaway
State Finalist
Cory Wood, Principal
Poteau High School
Poteau

Oregon

Jackson R. Thein
State Winner
Mr. Ron Wassom, Principal
Burns High School
Burns

Chelsey N. Luiz
State Finalist
Karen Goirigolzarri, Principal
Roseburg High School
Roseburg

Kelsey H. Dody
State Finalist
Cherie Stroud, Principal
Crescent Valley High School
Corvallis

Pennsylvania

Michael J. Becich
State Winner
Mr. Walt Sieminski, Principal
North Allegheny Shs
Wexford

Gabrielle D. Antonicelli
State Finalist
Reed Mellinger, Principal
Jersey Shore Area Senior High School
Jersey Shore

Hannah E. Mumber
State Finalist
Susan C. McCarthy, Principal
Council Rock High School North
Newtown

Isabella M. Viducich
State Finalist
Kelly Lazzara, Principal
Vincentian Academy/duquesne Univ
Pittsburgh

Joshua A. Jordan
State Finalist
Scott Davidheiser, Principal
Central Bucks High School South
Warrington

Jennifer Colleen. Urban
State Finalist
Jeff Solomon, Principal
South Allegheny High School
Mckeesport

Puerto Rico

Junellie Gonzalez Quiles
State Winner
Aida Sanchez, Principal
Colegio Congregacion Mita
Hato Rey

Rhode Island

Heather C. Shen
State Winner
Michael Podraza, Principal
East Greenwich High School
East Greenwich

Nicholas T. Gardner
State Finalist
Joseph Brennan, Principal
Bishop Hendricken High School
Warwick

Gianna Jasinski
State Finalist
Donald Kavanagh, Principal
La Salle Academy
Providence

South Carolina

Jillian D. Gaskins
State Winner
Mary Schweers, Principal
Ashley Hall
Charleston

Alyson N. Craig
State Finalist
Reena Watson, Principal
Blue Ridge High School
Greer

Helen R. Taylor
State Finalist
Stephanie Cagle, Principal
Provost Academy South Carolina
Columbia

South Dakota

Madison K. Hand
State Winner
Cory Lambley, Principal
Philip High School - 01
Philip

Brianna J. Buseman
State Finalist
Lenny Schroeder, Principal
Canistota High School - 01
Canistota

Carly A. Goodhart
State Finalist
Jim Frederick, Principal
Sisseton High School - 01
Sisseton

Scott M. Simons
State Finalist
Tim Hazlett, Principal
Roosevelt High School - 03
Sioux Falls

Tennessee

Tyler C. Rhoton
State Winner
Greg Mantooth, Principal
Franklin County High School
Winchester

Renee E. Blevins
State Finalist
Dr. Ted Horrell, Principal
Germantown High School
Germantown

Olivia B. Herd
State Finalist
Greg Mantooth, Principal
Franklin County High School
Winchester

Texas

Farhan Ahmad
State Winner
Scot Finch, Principal
Hebron High School
Carrollton

Alfonso A. Gonzalez
State Finalist
Mary E. Solis, Principal
Veterans Memorial High School
Brownsville

Peter D. Vo
State Finalist
Dr. Theresa Mossige, Principal
R. L. Paschal High School
Ft Worth

Jessica L. Alls
State Finalist
Leslie Berry, Principal
Kelton School
Wheeler

Jacob I. Rey
State Finalist
Nora Paugh, Principal
El Dorado High School
El Paso

Lisa P. Michaels
State Finalist
Kathy King, Principal
Plano West Senior High School
Plano

Rebekah G. Justice
State Finalist
Stephen Whiffen, Principal
Forney High School
Forney

Safa I. Khawaja
State Finalist
Terri Mossige, Principal
Paschal High School
Fort Worth

Utah

Bonnie K. Bennett
State Winner
Paul Sagers, Principal
East High School
Salt Lake City

Nicole Kearl
State Finalist
Gary Allen, Principal
Box Elder High School
Brigham City

David Sagae
State Finalist
Susan Malone, Principal
Hillcrest High School
Midvale

Vermont

Taylor D. Marquis
State Winner
Dennis Hill, Principal
Missisquoi Valley Uhsd #7
Swanton

Francesca B. Sands
State Finalist
Robert Reardon, Principal
Essex High School
Essex Junction

Robin Vincent
State Finalist
Thomas Lovett, Principal
St. Johnsbury Academy
St Johnsbury

Virginia

Robert Wang
State Winner
Douglas Anderson, Principal
Broad Run High School
Ashburn

Ann C. Levy
State Finalist
Mr. Patrick Patterson, Principal
Roanoke Catholic School
Roanoke

Daisy Kenan. Banta
State Finalist
Dr. Jeffrey McGee, Principal
Maggie L. Walker Gov. School
Richmond

Jin Hee Park
State Finalist
Mr. Dave Thomas, Principal
Lake Braddock Secondary
Burke

Nala Chehade
State Finalist
Joseph Vorbach III, Principal
Bishop Denis J. O'connell
Arlington

Washington

Annie J. Song
State Finalist
Mike Meloy, Principal
Mountain View High School
Vancouver

Jacqueline C. Pecaro
State Finalist
Chris Gavin, Principal
Bellarmine Preparatory School
Tacoma

Sunshine Camille M. Arcilla
State Finalist
George Breland, Principal
Cleveland High School
Seattle

West Virginia

Sarah Katerina. Smith
State Winner
Mrs. Pam Knight, Principal
Liberty High School
Clarksburg

Esha B. Halabe
State Finalist
Mr. Robert DeSantis, Principal
Morgantown High School
Morgantown

Jade Alexis. Gravley
State Finalist
Chris Perkins, Principal
Independence High School
Coal City

Wisconsin

Caitlin R. Randell
State Winner
Glenn Bildsten, Principal
Baraboo High School
Baraboo

Albert J. Goerlitz
State Finalist
Brian Lewison, Principal
Owen-withee High School
Owen

Anjana Murali
State Finalist
Timothy Kenney, Principal
Shorewood High School
Shorewood

Rachel E. Enright
State Finalist
Nichole Erickson, Principal
Clinton High School
Clinton

Miranda R. Jeske
State Finalist
Timothy Kief, Principal
Chequamegon High School
Park Falls

Wyoming

Lydia G. Skalberg
State Winner
Joel Thomas, Principal
Little Snake River Valley School
Baggs

Sara M. Ellingrod
State Finalist
Christy Wright, Principal
Arvada-clearmont High School
Clearmont

Tamar Sheridan. Maljian
State Finalist
Stephen Newton, Principal
Central High School
Cheyenne

Overseas

Soyoon Kim
State Finalist
Donald Drake, Principal
Korea International School
Seongnamsi

Adhavan A. Balasubramanian
State Finalist
John McCandless, Principal
American International School Of Chennai
Chennai

[top]