NASSP, parent organization of the National Honor Society, is proud to announce the winners of the 2015 National Honor Society Scholarships!

Every state in the U.S. is represented among the winners, along with the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and our overseas chapters. These students, all members of the class of 2015, were chosen from among thousands of applicants.

National Winner ($13,000)

Timothy A. Lann - Region 7
Squalicum High School (WA)
Principal: Keith Schacht
Adviser: Tracy Shaw

Regional Winners ($3,000 each)

Wei Li
Region 1
East Greenwich High School (RI)
Principal: Michael Podraza

Katherine R. Brady
Region 3
Wren High School (SC)
Principal: Nichole Boseman

Jena A. Van Marel
Region 5
Sheldon High School (IA)
Principal: Matt Meendering

Jocelyn E. Hernandez
Region 8
Lee High School (TX)
Principal: Rick Canales

Pranav Murthy
Region 2
North Allegheny Sr. High School (PA)
Principal: Walt Sieminski

Aimee J. Schulz
Region 4
Becker Senior High School (MN)
Principal: Sandy Logrono

Adrianna Nicole Curnutt
Region 6
Wister High School (OK)
Principal: Albert Cole

Yewon Lee
Region 9
Taejon Christian International School
Principal: Mark Pleasants

State Winners ($1,500) & Finalists ($1,000)

Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California
Colorado Connecticut Delaware District of Columbia Florida
Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana
Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine
Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi
Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire
New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota
Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Puerto Rico
Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas
Utah Vermont Virgin Islands Virginia Washington
West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming Overseas  

Alabama

Anne-Claire Cummings
State Finalist
Monteil Robinson, Principal
South Choctaw Academy
Toxey

Krishna D. Patel
State Finalist
Boyd English, Principal
Charles Henderson High Sch
Troy

Bree A. Manning
State Winner
Monteil Robinson, Principal
South Choctaw Academy
Toxey

Alaska

Danielle Poirier
State Finalist
John Gaskins, Principal
Service High School
Anchorage

Robin A. McKnight
State Winner
Trevan Walker, Principal
Seward High School
Seward

Arizona

Theresa A. Haynes
State Finalist
Daniel Ethridge, Principal
Immaculate Heart High School
Oro Valley

Tala B. Shahin
State Finalist
Ms. Toews, Principal
Basis Tucson
Tucson

Savannah C. Wix
State Winner
Joan Fitzgerald, Principal
Xavier College Preparatory High School
Phoenix

Arkansas

Daniel A. Davis
State Finalist
Mr. Claude Smith, Principal
Searcy High School
Searcy

Allen R. Davis
State Finalist
Nick Adams, Principal
Hamburg High School
Hamburg

Allison K. Victory
State Winner
Joshua Shepherd, Principal
Trumann High School
Trumann

California

Elaine Cheng
State Finalist
Matin Abdel-qawi, Principal
Oakland High School
Oakland

Sai Sumana Kaluvai
State Finalist
Jennifer Leighton, Principal
Granite Bay High
Granite Bay

Madison L.. MacLeod
State Finalist
Mike Tambini, Principal
Liberty Ranch High School
Galt

Miribel X. Tran
State Finalist
Dr. Paul Morrow, Principal
Marina High
Huntington Beach

Jose A. Zamora Zeledon
State Finalist
Jordan Reeves, Principal
San Jacinto High
San Jacinto

Grace Caroline. O'Brien
State Winner
Patterson, Principal
Tesoro High School
Rcho Sta Marg

Colorado

Kathryn A. Biesiada
State Finalist
Eric Rauschkolb, Principal
Niwot High School
Niwot

Yaereem Lee
State Finalist
Kyle Mathews, Principal
Peak To Peak Charter School
Lafayette

Tiana Margaret. Menon
State Finalist
Daniel Bollinger, Principal
Palisade High School
Palisade

Austin D. Bargmann
State Winner
Ben Ploeger, Principal
Eagle Ridge Academy
Brighton

Connecticut

Mackenzie D. Ives
State Finalist
Wiliam Egan, Principal
Wamogo Regional High School
Litchfield

Gabrielle E. Richichi
State Finalist
Mariana Coelho, Principal
New Fairfield High School
New Fairfield

Shannon P. Cirilli
State Winner
Neil Sullivan, Principal
Simsbury High School
Simsbury

Delaware

Gabrielle M. Bennetti
State Finalist
Evelyn Edney, Principal
Dover High School
Dover

Raylin Fan. Xu
State Winner
John Jordan , Principal
Archmere Academy
Claymont

District of Columbia

Rachel Pyfrom
State Winner
Anita Berger, Principal
Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
Washington

Florida

Caneel J. Dixon
State Finalist
Kevin Plummer, Principal
Tampa Preparatory School
Tampa

Emily Frazier
State Finalist
Matt Chavez, Principal
Calvary Christian Academy
Ft Lauderdale

Jenna R. Ghibaudy
State Finalist
Deborah Davey, Principal
College Academy At Broward College
Davie

Jasmin M. Ouseph
State Finalist
Teresa Hall, Principal
West Broward High School
Pembroke Pines

Kari Shaver
State Finalist
Terry Humphrey, Principal
Astronaut High School
Titusville

Ratushtar V. Kapadia
State Winner
Timothy Smith, Principal
Winter Park High School
Winter Park

Georgia

Jennifer L. Gamble
State Finalist
Michael Johnson, Principal
Evans High School
Evans

Siyi Li
State Finalist
Steven Cummings, Principal
Lakeside High School
Evans

Abigail L. Quarles
State Finalist
Kimberly Maiocco, Principal
Johnson Ferry Christian Academy
Marietta

Amanda Grace. Royek
State Finalist
Mr. Gif Lockley, Principal
Savannah Arts Academy
Savannah

Lauren R. Griffin
State Winner
Dr. Adrian Thomason, Principal
Creekview High School
Canton

Hawaii

Hailey E. Donaldson
State Finalist
Sheena Alaiasa, Principal
Castle High School
Kaneohe

KaMele E. Sanchez
State Winner
Marcella McClelland, Principal
Honokaa High & Intermediate School
Honokaa

Idaho

John Townsley
State Finalist
David Moser, Principal
Centennial High School
Boise

Parker William. Whiting
State Finalist
David Moser, Principal
Centennial High School
Boise

Daniel W. Whitfield
State Winner
Terry Beck, Principal
Eagle High School
Eagle

Illinois

Kara J. Brockamp
State Finalist
Ann Little, Principal
Morrisonville High School
Morrisonville

LeeAnn R. Conrad
State Finalist
Brad Russell, Principal
Georgetown-ridge Farm High School
Georgetown

Ashley N. Fessler
State Finalist
Leslee Frazier, Principal
Carrollton High School
Carrollton

Spencer J. Norwick
State Finalist
Dr. Brian Wright, Principal
Bradley-bourbonnais C High School
Bradley

Corinne E. O'Connor
State Finalist
Terry Granger, Principal
Bishop Mcnamara High School
Kankakee

Hallie F. Gaitsch
State Winner
JoAnne Smith, Principal
Batavia Sr High School
Batavia

Indiana

Brooklyn S. Chalfant
State Finalist
Darin Long, Principal
Christian Academy Of Indiana
New Albany

Jacklyn M. Gries
State Finalist
Darin Knight, Principal
Mater Dei High School
Evansville

Kovenant L. Lingenfelter
State Finalist
Adam Strasser, Principal
Rochester Community High Sch
Rochester

Eva M. Traylor
State Finalist
Daren Knight, Principal
Mater Dei High School
Evansville

Julie M. Vaughan
State Winner
Scott Ritchie, Principal
Knightstown High School
Knightstown

Iowa

Peyton L. Dugger
State Finalist
Justin Gross, Principal
Nevada High School
Nevada

Abhinaya Gunasekar
State Finalist
Mr. Jason Kline, Principal
John F Kennedy High School
Cedar Rapids

Jerin C. Hesseltine
State Finalist
Joseph Bakker, Principal
Alpha Omega Academy
Rock Rapids

Kansas

Emily Nottingham
State Finalist
Susan Grey, Principal
Vall Falls High School
Valley Falls

Cooper M. McGuire
State Finalist
Mark Meyer, Principal
Gardner Edgerton High
Gardner

Maridee A. Weber
State Finalist
Toby Waldeck, Principal
Mill Valley High School
Shawnee

Karla B . Guzman
State Winner
Mary Stewart , Principal
Wyandotte High
Kansas City

Kentucky

Kelley R. Berry
State Finalist
David Ladner, Principal
Cornerstone Christian Academy
Shelbyville

Trevor N.. Farmer
State Finalist
Danita Ellis, Principal
Southwestern High School
Somerset

Ellen K. Kendall
State Winner
Dr. Laura Koehl, Principal
Notre Dame Academy
Park Hills

Louisiana

Shanzay S. Chaudhry
State Finalist
Meg Griffon, Principal
Grace King High School
Metairie

Steven H. Stradley
State Finalist
Peter Kernion, Principal
Jesuit High School
New Orleans

Emma G.. Bologna
State Winner
Yvonne Hrapmann, Principal
Cabrini High School
New Orleans

Maine

Adelle M. Oswald
State Finalist
Matt Gilbert, Principal
Mountain Valley High School
Rumford

Adam J. Poitras
State Finalist
Christopher Howell, Principal
Windham High School
Windham

Christine J. Clark
State Winner
Mary Nadeau, Principal
Nokomis Regional High School
Newport

Maryland

Katherine A. Chiu
State Finalist
Claire Hafets, Principal
Centennial High
Ellicott City

Mohammed S. Hasan
State Finalist
Andrew Last, Principal
Perry Hall High
Baltimore

Camilla M. Shanley
State Winner
Julie Cares, Principal
North County High
Glen Burnie

Massachusetts

Timothy D. Peltier
State Finalist
Tracey Hippert , Principal
Leicester High
Leicester

Oluwagbemiro A. Shoyoye
State Finalist
Lance Conrad, Principal
Chapel Hill Chauncy Hall School
Waltham

Arun Venugopal
State Finalist
Charles Caliri, Principal
Chelmsford High School
Chelmsford

Bryan K. Delaney
State Winner
Vito Perrone, Principal
Easthampton High
Easthampton

Michigan

Evan M.. Bonsall
State Finalist
Bob Anthony, Principal
Marquette Senior High School
Marquette

Frank F. Boudon
State Finalist
Remo Roncone, Principal
Troy High School
Troy

James F. Darby
State Finalist
Lisa Falasco, Principal
Michigan Center Jr/sr High School
Michigan Center

Nimra S. Hassan
State Finalist
Cheri Steckel, Principal
Plymouth High School
Canton

Katelyn M. Skornia
State Finalist
Karen Jarema , Principal
Boyne City High School
Boyne City

Curtis M. Hsu
State Winner
Lara Dixon, Principal
Athens High School
Troy

Minnesota

Jacob B.. Hellevik
State Finalist
Mark Randall, Principal
Owatonna Senior High
Owatonna

Katrina M. Reeder
State Finalist
Alan Fitterer, Principal
Tri City United High School
Montgomery

Laura M. Wilberts
State Finalist
Jenny Loeck, Principal
Roseville Area Senior High
Roseville

Mississippi

Cecilia S. Heard
State Finalist
David Baggett, Principal
Starkville High School
Starkville

Justin R. Williams
State Finalist
Mr. Mike Weathers, Principal
Enterprise High School
Enterprise

Jordan E. Locke
State Winner
Pam Wilbanks, Principal
Porters Chapel Academy
Vicksburg

Missouri

Nicholas S. Eischens
State Finalist
Dr. Dale Longenecker, Principal
Park Hill South High
Riverside

Samantha J. Fulte
State Finalist
Scott Archibald, Principal
Orrick High
Orrick

Sarah E. Welsh
State Finalist
Dr. Jeff Meisenheimer, Principal
Lee's Summit North
Lees Summit

Marshall S. Williams
State Finalist
Marty Jacobs, Principal
Libery North
Liberty

Ismar Sehovic
State Winner
S. Patrick McEvoy, Principal
Bayless Sr. High
St Louis

Montana

Emalie R. Kleinsasser
State Finalist
Denise Chrest, Principal
Moore High School
Moore

Tia Casandra Lynn. Kohs
State Finalist
Peter Fusaro, Principal
Flathead High School
Kalispell

Danielle M. Kittelmann
State Winner
Allison Hardin, Principal
Carter County High School
Ekalaka

Nebraska

Justine M. Bauer
State Finalist
Jason Sullivan, Principal
Elm Creek High School
Elm Creek

Alex L. Hollmann
State Finalist
Chuck Kucera, Principal
Verdigre High School
Verdigre

Samantha L. Teten
State Winner
Peyton Lewis, Principal
High School At Johnson
Johnson

Nevada

Ryker K. Been
State Finalist
Tasha Fuson, Principal
Carson High School
Carson City

Christopher J. Kilbride
State Finalist
Kent Jones, Principal
Fernley High School
Fernley

Benjamin Anton. Snyder
State Winner
Leslie Hermann, Principal
Incline High School
Incline Village

New Hampshire

Emily J. Grone
State Finalist
David Backler, Principal
Gorham High School
Gorham

Zachary J. Morris
State Winner
Mr. James Tremblay, Principal
Exeter High School
Exeter

New Jersey

Ryan M. Ciemny
State Finalist
Chuck Klaus, Principal
Haddonfield Memorial High
Haddonfield

Nathaniel J. Hirschman
State Finalist
Karl Mundi, Principal
Jefferson Twp H
Oak Ridge

Vimala Priya Darshini Ravi
State Finalist
Paschal Tennaro, Principal
North Bergen High School
North Bergen

Rita Wenxin. Wang
State Finalist
Gail Pawlikowski, Principal
J P Stevens High
Edison

Angus R. Fung
State Winner
Peter Elbert , Principal
Dwight Morrow High
Englewood

New Mexico

Haley Hamblin
State Finalist
Stephanie West, Principal
Moriarty High
Moriarty

Abby L. Medlin
State Finalist
Greg Slover, Principal
Tatum High
Tatum

Jonathan Salazar
State Winner
Gabriel Antonio Gonzales, Principal
Atrisco Heritage Academy High School
Albuquerque

New York

Daniel J. Brioso
State Finalist
Daniel Rehman, Principal
West Hempstead High School
West Hempstead

Colleen E. O'Connor
State Finalist
Missy Szczesniak, Principal
Orchard Park High School
Orchard Park

Sarah Elizabeth. Pierson
State Finalist
Brian Zahn, Principal
Southampton High School
Southampton

Nicole A. Rapfogel
State Finalist
Dr. Giovanni Durante, Principal
Syosset Senior High School
Syosset

Carumey R. Stevens
State Finalist
RoseAnne Collins-Judon, Principal
Marlboro Central High School
Marlboro

Kyle H. Xiao
State Finalist
Joseph Pustulka , Principal
Webster-schroeder High School
Webster

Tazim S. Merchant
State Winner
Kieran McGuire, Principal
Locust Valley High School
Locust Valley

North Carolina

Drew Steven. Bollinger
State Finalist
Larry Obeda, Principal
Lumberton Senior High
Lumberton

Gordon Thomas. Colton
State Finalist
John Robinson, Principal
Newton-conover Health/science
Newton

Briana O. Landis
State Finalist
Kenneth Bowen, Principal
A L Brown High
Kannapolis

Ashley M.. Wilson
State Finalist
Keith Gentle, Principal
Lake Norman High
Mooresville

Alec M. Dent
State Winner
Larry Obeda, Principal
Lumberton Senior High
Lumberton

North Dakota

Kyle Nolan. Wegner
State Finalist
Ron Dockter, Principal
Dickinson High School
Dickinson

Kaitlyn Stenberg
State Winner
Scott Faul, Principal
Magic City Campus High School
Minot

Ohio

Taylor L. Edington
State Finalist
Danielle Davis, Principal
Newton High School
Pleasant Hill

Alexis H.. Johnson
State Finalist
Scot West, Principal
South Gallia High School
Crown City

Katherine N. Swartz
State Finalist
Lee Herman, Principal
Lake High School
Millbury

Saurabh Vasil
State Finalist
Monica Myers, Principal
Jackson High School
Massillon

Jacqueline J. Vega
State Finalist
David Vega, Principal
Jackson-milton High School
North Jackson

Evan M. Cook
State Winner
Harley Williams , Principal
Bexley High School
Bexley

Oklahoma

Sarah C. Ben
State Finalist
Rick Rogers, Principal
Woodland High School
Fairfax

Gloria C. Tso
State Finalist
LaDonna Chancellor, Principal
Bartlesville High School
Bartlesville

Kathyren F. White
State Finalist
Dusty Sifers, Principal
Wetumka High School
Wetumka

Oregon

Erinn K. Allen
State Finalist
Steve Atkinson, Principal
Harrisburg High School
Harrisburg

Naily Y. Nevarez
State Finalist
De Ann Jenness, Principal
North Marion High School
Aurora

Anastasiya Parvankin
State Winner
Bruce Schmidt, Principal
Sam Barlow High School
Gresham

Pennsylvania

Vincent L. DeFazio
State Finalist
David Zilli, Principal
Greensburg-salem High School
Greensburg

Brandon Joshua. Dixon
State Finalist
David Ruiz, Principal
Girard College
Philadelphia

Rishi S. Mirchandani
State Finalist
Mr. Michael Hower, Principal
Fox Chapel Area Senior High School
Pittsburgh

Andrew C. Musto
State Finalist
Susan McCarthy, Principal
Council Rock High School North
Newtown

Kayla E. Wolf
State Finalist
John Gress, Principal
Pleasant Valley High School
Brodheadsville

Puerto Rico

Cristina B. Arruza
State Finalist
Rita Hernandez, Principal
Academia Maria Reina
San Juan

Diana I. Yelton
State Finalist
Cheryl Huber, Principal
Caribbean School
Ponce

Ashley M. Jim┼Żnez
State Winner
Aida S‡nchez, Principal
Colegio Congregaci—n Mita
San Juan

Rhode Island

Austin M.. Ferrenti
State Finalist
Carnell Henderson, Principal
Woonsocket High School
Woonsocket

South Carolina

Thomas J. Agostini
State Finalist
Jeff Temoney, Principal
Spring Valley High School
Columbia

Ashlyn B. McConnell
State Finalist
Dr. Chris Ferguson, Principal
Powdersville High School
Greenville

South Dakota

Rachel M. Schartz
State Finalist
Melinda Jensen, Principal
West Central High School - 01
Hartford

Allie D. Thiesse
State Finalist
Jennifer Johnke, Principal
Yankton High School - 01
Yankton

Emily P. Wagner
State Winner
Tim Hazlett, Principal
Roosevelt High School - 03
Sioux Falls

Tennessee

Carson M. Black
State Finalist
Michael Adkins, Principal
Lawrence County High School
Lawrenceburg

Hannah L. Thel
State Finalist
Jessica Good, Principal
Girls Preparatory School
Chattanooga

Romulo B. Sosa
State Winner
Chad Stevens, Principal
Bolton High School
Arlington

Texas

Ross B. Alexander
State Finalist
Miguel Timarky, Principal
Copperas Cove High School
Copperas Cove

Damian T. Crow
State Finalist
Gene Terronez, Principal
John H Guyer High School
Denton

Sarah E. Elmer
State Finalist
Twila Guajardo, Principal
Pleasanton High School
Pleasanton

John M. Everett
State Finalist
Shawn Duhon, Principal
Carroll Senior High School
Southlake

Hana M. Kapasi
State Finalist
Bill Spedding, Principal
Keystone School
San Antonio

John R. Rosales
State Finalist
Ken Lojo, Principal
Strake Jesuit College Prep School
Houston

Marah M. Walls
State Finalist
Justin Crittenden, Principal
Ingram-tom Moore High School
Ingram

Utah

Alailee E. Peacock
State Finalist
Bill Gochis, Principal
Tooele High
Tooele

Simran Saini
State Finalist
Susan Malone, Principal
Hillcrest High
Midvale

Lydia T. Trotter
State Winner
Stacey Briggs, Principal
Ogden High
Ogden

Vermont

Brandon S. Morande
State Finalist
Scott Lang, Principal
Williamstown Middle/high Sc
Williamstown

Matthew T. Wu
State Winner
Robert Reardon, Principal
Essex Comm. Ed. Ctr. Uhsd #
Essex Junction

Virgin Islands

Donna-May J. Bernard
State Finalist
Stephen R. Beck, Principal
Free Will Baptist Christian School
Christiansted

Genisa J. Callwood
State Winner
Stefan Jurgens, Principal
Charlotte Amalie High School
St Thomas

Virginia

Stephanie O. Hickman
State Finalist
Amy Ethridge-Conti, Principal
Battlefield High
Haymarket

Emily J. Sanborn
State Finalist
Michael Johnson, Principal
Quantico Middle/high School
Quantico

Aditya D.. Sapre
State Finalist
Tim Thomas, Principal
Westfield High
Chantilly

Reece M. Williams
State Winner
Mike Lane, Principal
Gate City High
Gate City

Washington

Emily K. Cieslak
State Finalist
Bob Celebrezze, Principal
Wenatchee High School
Wenatchee

Garrhett W. Petrea
State Finalist
Rich Rees, Principal
Selah High School
Selah

Jennifer J. Yeh
State Finalist
Cindy Duenas, Principal
Tesla Stem High School
Redmond

West Virginia

Garrett O'Connell
State Finalist
Ron Lyons, Principal
Hedgesville High School
Hedgesville

William S. Reed
State Finalist
Steve Gibson, Principal
Robert C. Byrd High School
Clarksburg

Noah P. Mancuso
State Winner
Pamela Goots, Principal
Parkersburg High School
Parkersburg

Wisconsin

Mitchell J. Datka
State Finalist
Lisa Olson, Principal
Hartford High School
Hartford

Lana G.. Hantzsch
State Finalist
Glenn Bildsten, Principal
Baraboo High
Baraboo

Alexis S. Hofmann
State Finalist
Janeen LaBorde, Principal
Stratford Jr/sr High
Stratford

Nathan B. Wang
State Finalist
Jay Affeldt, Principal
Memorial High
Madison

Rachel E. Ley
State Winner
Mike Devine, Principal
Stevens Point Area Senior High
Stevens Point

Wyoming

Caleb Z. Richmond
State Finalist
John Griffith, Principal
Riverton High School
Riverton

Courtney D. Kudera
State Winner
Joel Thomas, Principal
Little Snake River Valley School
Baggs

Overseas

Trinity C. Merrell
State Winner
Alice Berard, Principal
Incirlik Elem/High School
Apo

Dhira Khewsubtakool
State Finalist
Stuart Kent, Principal
Seoul Foreign School

Dillon L. Thompson
State Finalist
Sharon O'Donnell, Principal
Ramstein High School

[top]